Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Aqaba, JordanAqabaJordan

What time is it?

Current local time inAqaba Jordan

Eastern European TimeEET

Time Zone

Asia/
Amman

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
EEST: Eastern European Summer Time

UTC+3

Standard Time
EET: Eastern European Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Next time change

Time Change in Aqaba to Daylight Saving Time from 12:00 am to 1:00 am

Friday, March 26, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 12:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Aqaba

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Aqaba
Today, November 29, 2020

Sunrise Aqaba

Sunrise

6:15 am

Local time
Sunset Aqaba

Sunset

4:40 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • AQJ
  • Akaba
  • Akabe
  • Al-'Aqabah
  • Al-‘Aqabah
  • Aqaba
  • Qal`at el `Aqaba
  • `Aqaba
  • akaba
  • ya ke ba
  • Акаба
  • עקבה
  • العقبة
  • عقبه
  • アカバ
  • 亞喀巴

Country

Aqaba is a city in Jordan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Amman.

Population

95,048 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Aqaba, Jordan

Tabuk ... 177 km
Suez ... 205 km
Gaza ... 222 km
Jerusalem ... 248 km
West Jerusalem ... 249 km
Ismailia ... 249 km
East Jerusalem ... 249 km
Amman ... 278 km
Tel Aviv ... 282 km
Russeifa ... 287 km
Port Said ... 289 km
Zarqa ... 294 km
Zagazig ... 304 km
Cairo ... 307 km
Giza ... 309 km
Al Fayyūm ... 335 km
Al Manşūrah ... 335 km
Irbid ... 340 km
Tanda ... 350 km
Haifa ... 363 km
Asyūţ ... 401 km
Kafr ad Dawwār ... 429 km
Alexandria ... 448 km
Damascus ... 451 km
Luxor ... 462 km
Beirut ... 482 km
Ra’s Bayrūt ... 483 km
Ha'il ... 579 km
Homs ... 589 km

Jordan Jordan: Neighbouring Countries