Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Meitar, IsraelMeitarIsrael

What time is it?

Current local time inMeitar Israel

Israel Daylight TimeIDT

Time Zone

Asia/
Jerusalem

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
IDT: Israel Daylight Time

Currently in use
UTC+3

Standard Time
IST: Israel Standard Time

UTC+2

Next time change

Time Change in Meitar to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 25, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Meitar

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Meitar
Today, October 21, 2020

Sunrise Meitar

Sunrise

6:47 am

Local time
Sunset Meitar

Sunset

6:01 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • meytar
  • mytr
  • מֵיתָר
  • מיתר

Country

Meitar is a city in Israel.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Jerusalem.

Population

8,438 People

Elevation above sea level

420m

Major cities in the vicinity of Meitar (Southern District)

Gaza ... 43 km
Jerusalem ... 54 km
West Jerusalem ... 55 km
East Jerusalem ... 56 km
Tel Aviv ... 84 km
Amman ... 107 km
Russeifa ... 117 km
Zarqa ... 124 km
Irbid ... 154 km
Haifa ... 165 km
Port Said ... 212 km
Ismailia ... 228 km
Suez ... 244 km
Damascus ... 264 km
Beirut ... 286 km
Ra’s Bayrūt ... 287 km
Al Manşūrah ... 287 km
Zagazig ... 287 km
Tanda ... 321 km
Cairo ... 327 km
Giza ... 332 km
Tabuk ... 348 km
Kafr ad Dawwār ... 386 km
Al Fayyūm ... 396 km
Homs ... 401 km
Alexandria ... 403 km
Ḩamāh ... 444 km
Latakia ... 468 km
Asyūţ ... 547 km

Israel Israel: Neighbouring Countries