Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Ashkelon, IsraelAshkelonIsrael

What time is it?

Current local time inAshkelon Israel

What day is it in Ashkelon right now?

Saturday (July 13, 2024)

Israel Daylight TimeIDT

Time Zone

Asia/
Jerusalem

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time IDT: Israel Daylight Time

Currently in use
UTC+3

Standard Time IST: Israel Standard Time

UTC+2

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Ashkelon to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Friday, March 29, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Ashkelon to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2024

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Ashkelon

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -9 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Ashkelon
Today, July 13, 2024

Sunrise Ashkelon

Sunrise

5:46 am

Local time
Sunset Ashkelon

Sunset

7:48 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Al Majdal
  • Ashkelon
  • Ashqelon
  • Ashquelon
  • El Majdal
  • El Medjdel
  • Majdal
  • Majdal `Asqalan
  • Majdal ‘Asqalān
  • Migdal Ascalon
  • Migdal Ashqelon
  • Migdal Gad
  • ʼsqlwn
  • Ашкелон
  • אשקלון

Country

Ashkelon is a city in Israel.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Jerusalem.

Population

144,073 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Ashkelon (Southern District)

Gaza ... 21 km
Tel Aviv ... 49 km
Petaẖ Tiqva ... 53 km
Jerusalem ... 53 km
West Jerusalem ... 54 km
East Jerusalem ... 55 km
Amman ... 115 km
Russeifa ... 125 km
Zarqa ... 130 km
Haifa ... 131 km
Irbid ... 142 km
Port Said ... 187 km
Ismailia ... 219 km
Damietta ... 223 km
Damascus ... 245 km
Suez ... 249 km
Beirut ... 256 km
Ra’s Bayrūt ... 256 km
Al Mansurah ... 265 km
Zagazig ... 273 km
Tanta ... 302 km
New Cairo ... 307 km
Al Khuşūş ... 310 km
Shibīn al Kawm ... 311 km
Cairo ... 320 km

Israel Israel: Neighbouring Countries