Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Lod, IsraelLodIsrael

What time is it?

Current local time inLod Israel

What day is it in Lod right now?

Tuesday (January 31, 2023)

Israel Standard TimeIST

Time Zone

Asia/
Jerusalem

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time IDT: Israel Daylight Time

UTC+3

Standard Time IST: Israel Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Lod to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Lod to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Friday, March 24, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Lod

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Lod
Today, January 31, 2023

Sunrise Lod

Sunrise

6:34 am

Local time
Sunset Lod

Sunset

5:13 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Lida
  • Lidd
  • Lod
  • Lodas
  • Lont
  • Lud
  • Ludd
  • Lydda
  • Lūd
  • alld
  • lad
  • ld
  • lodeu
  • lodi
  • lu de
  • ludd
  • lwd
  • rodo
  • Λοντ
  • Лод
  • לד
  • לוד
  • اللد
  • لاد
  • لد
  • ലുദ്ദ്
  • ლოდი
  • ロード
  • 卢德
  • 로드

Country

Lod is a city in Israel.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Jerusalem.

Population

66,589 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Lod (Central District)

Tel Aviv ... 18 km
West Jerusalem ... 32 km
Jerusalem ... 33 km
East Jerusalem ... 33 km
Gaza ... 60 km
Amman ... 85 km
Russeifa ... 93 km
Haifa ... 97 km
Zarqa ... 97 km
Irbid ... 102 km
Damascus ... 206 km
Beirut ... 220 km
Ra’s Bayrūt ... 221 km
Port Said ... 221 km
Ismailia ... 257 km
Suez ... 288 km
Al Manşūrah ... 299 km
Zagazig ... 310 km
Ţanţā ... 337 km
Homs ... 340 km
Cairo ... 358 km
Giza ... 364 km
Ḩamāh ... 381 km
Kafr ad Dawwār ... 392 km
Latakia ... 401 km
Alexandria ... 407 km
Tabuk ... 413 km
Al Fayyūm ... 435 km
Aleppo ... 503 km

Israel Israel: Neighbouring Countries