Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Homs, SyriaHomsSyria

What time is it?

Current local time inHoms Syria

Eastern European Summer TimeEEST

Time Zone

Asia/
Damascus

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
EEST: Eastern European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+3

Standard Time
EET: Eastern European Time

UTC+2

Next time change

Time Change in Homs to Standard Time from 12:00 am to 11:00 pm

Thursday, October 29, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 12:00 am to 11:00 pm

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Homs

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Homs
Today, September 21, 2020

Sunrise Homs

Sunrise

6:20 am

Local time
Sunset Homs

Sunset

6:31 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Choms
  • Emesa
  • Hims
  • Himsa
  • Homs
  • Homsas
  • Homsz
  • Houmousse
  • Hums
  • Humus
  • Kh'oms
  • KhIums
  • Khoms
  • QHS
  • h xms
  • himasa
  • hms
  • homsa
  • homseu
  • homsi
  • homusu
  • huo mu si
  • hwms
  • mdynt hms
  • Χομς
  • ХІумс
  • Хомс
  • Хьомс
  • Հոմս
  • חומס
  • حمص
  • مدينة حمص
  • ܚܡܨ
  • होम्स
  • ਹਿਮਸ
  • ฮอมส์
  • ჰომსი
  • Ḩimş
  • Ἔμεσα
  • ホムス
  • 霍姆斯
  • 홈스

Country

Homs is a city in Syria.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Damascus.

Population

775,404 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Homs, Syria

Ḩamāh ... 45 km
Latakia ... 116 km
Beirut ... 135 km
Ra’s Bayrūt ... 135 km
Damascus ... 139 km
Aleppo ... 166 km
Irbid ... 249 km
Haifa ... 252 km
Gaziantep ... 262 km
Adana ... 273 km
Tarsus ... 283 km
Mersin ... 284 km
Zarqa ... 297 km
Russeifa ... 303 km
Amman ... 312 km
Kahramanmaraş ... 315 km
Şanlıurfa ... 316 km
Tel Aviv ... 330 km
East Jerusalem ... 346 km
West Jerusalem ... 346 km
Jerusalem ... 347 km
Gaza ... 399 km
Malatya ... 419 km
Diyarbakır ... 449 km
Kayseri ... 452 km
Elazığ ... 479 km
Konya ... 485 km
Batman ... 496 km
Port Said ... 520 km
Muratpaşa ... 533 km

Syria Syria: Neighbouring Countries