Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Şanlıurfa, TurkeyŞanlıurfaTurkey

What time is it?

Current local time inŞanlıurfa Turkey

What day is it in Şanlıurfa right now?

Saturday (December 4, 2021)

Time Zone: UTC+3

Time Zone

Europe/
Istanbul

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Şanlıurfa

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -11 hours
Mexico City -9 hours
New York -8 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -3 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -2 hours
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Şanlıurfa
Today, December 4, 2021

Sunrise Şanlıurfa

Sunrise

7:22 am

Local time
Sunset Şanlıurfa

Sunset

5:07 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Antiocheia
  • Edesa
  • Edesija
  • Edessa
  • Edesse
  • Edesses
  • Edessza
  • Ehdessa
  • Orfa
  • Ourfa
  • Owrha
  • Riha
  • Riha‎
  • Rıha
  • SFQ
  • Sanli Urfa
  • Sanlijurfa
  • Sanliurfa
  • Shanlleurfa
  • Shanllëurfa
  • Urfa
  • Urfeh
  • Urha
  • Urhay
  • Urhây
  • al-Ruha
  • al-Rūhā
  • Édessa
  • Édesse
  • Şanlıurfa
  • Šanlijurfa
  • Šanliurfa
  • Αντιόχεια
  • Эдесса
  • Ուռհա

Country

Şanlıurfa is a city in Turkey.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Istanbul.

Population

449,549 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Şanlıurfa, Turkey

Gaziantep ... 114 km
Malatya ... 136 km
Diyarbakır ... 141 km
Kahramanmaraş ... 157 km
Aleppo ... 169 km
Elazığ ... 170 km
Batman ... 204 km
Ḩamāh ... 277 km
Adana ... 279 km
Latakia ... 301 km
Tarsus ... 314 km
Homs ... 316 km
Kayseri ... 316 km
Sivas ... 318 km
Mersin ... 335 km
Dihok ... 338 km
Mosul ... 358 km
Erzurum ... 362 km
Van ... 396 km
Erbil ... 432 km
Beirut ... 447 km
Ra’s Bayrūt ... 447 km
Damascus ... 450 km
Kirkuk ... 486 km
Samsun ... 494 km
Orūmīyeh ... 505 km
Konya ... 511 km
Ramadi ... 548 km
Irbid ... 560 km

Turkey Turkey: Neighbouring Countries