Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Erbil, IraqErbilIraq

What time is it?

Current local time inErbil Iraq

What day is it in Erbil right now?

Friday (August 6, 2021)

Time Zone: UTC+3

Time Zone

Asia/
Baghdad

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Erbil

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Erbil
Today, August 6, 2021

Sunrise Erbil

Sunrise

5:15 am

Local time
Sunset Erbil

Sunset

7:04 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Arbeel
  • Arbela
  • Arbil
  • Arbēla
  • Arbīl
  • EBL
  • Erbil
  • Hawler
  • Hawlēr
  • Hewler
  • Hewlêr
  • Irbil
  • Irbīl
  • Viloati Arbil
  • ai er bi lei sheng
  • arbl
  • arbyl
  • arubiru xian
  • hەwlێr
  • mhafzt arbl
  • mhafzt arbyl
  • Арбил
  • Вилояти Арбӣл
  • מחוז ארביל
  • أربيل
  • إربل
  • إربيل
  • اربیل
  • محافظة أربيل
  • محافظة إربل
  • هەولێر
  • アルビール県
  • 埃爾比勒省

Country

Erbil is a city in Iraq.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Baghdad.

Population

932,800 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Erbil (Arbil, Arbīl)

Mosul ... 74 km
Kirkuk ... 85 km
Dihok ... 112 km
Orūmīyeh ... 174 km
Sanandaj ... 258 km
Van ... 260 km
Tabriz ... 278 km
Batman ... 298 km
Ramadi ... 310 km
Kahrīz ... 314 km
Baghdad ... 315 km
Abū Ghurayb ... 317 km
Kermanshah ... 320 km
Diyarbakır ... 359 km
Zanjān ... 363 km
Pasragad Branch ... 389 km
Hamadān ... 392 km
Karbala ... 393 km
Āzādshahr ... 396 km
Al Ḩillah ... 411 km
Ardabīl ... 412 km
Al Kūt ... 429 km
Şanlıurfa ... 432 km
Yerevan ... 442 km
Borūjerd ... 455 km
Khorramabad ... 457 km
Najaf ... 459 km
Rasht ... 463 km

Iraq Iraq: Neighbouring Countries