Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Al ‘Amārah, IraqAl ‘AmārahIraq

What time is it?

Current local time inAl ‘Amārah Iraq

Time Zone: UTC+3

Time Zone

Asia/
Baghdad

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Al ‘Amārah

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -11 hours
Mexico City -9 hours
New York -8 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -3 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -2 hours
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Al ‘Amārah
Today, February 18, 2020

Sunrise Al ‘Amārah

Sunrise

6:30 am

Local time
Sunset Al ‘Amārah

Sunset

5:39 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Al `Amarah
  • Al ‘Amārah
  • Amara
  • Amarah
  • Amare
  • Amaré
  • `Amara
  • alʿmart
  • العمارة
  • العماره
  • ‘Amāra

Country

Al ‘Amārah is a city in Iraq.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Baghdad.

Population

323,302 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Al ‘Amārah (Maysan)

An Nāşirīyah ... 112 km
Al Kūt ... 130 km
Ahvaz ... 136 km
Basrah ... 155 km
Khorramshahr ... 175 km
Ad Dīwānīyah ... 179 km
Abadan ... 189 km
Khorramabad ... 206 km
Najaf ... 225 km
Al Ḩillah ... 229 km
Borūjerd ... 261 km
Karbala ... 264 km
Kermānshāh ... 273 km
Baghdad ... 275 km
Kahrīz ... 281 km
Abū Ghurayb ... 287 km
Al Aḩmadī ... 313 km
Arāk ... 321 km
Pasragad Branch ... 341 km
Hamadān ... 344 km
Āzādshahr ... 345 km
Ramadi ... 354 km
Khomeynī Shahr ... 364 km
Isfahan ... 374 km
Sanandaj ... 383 km
Kāshān ... 417 km
Qom ... 430 km
Kirkuk ... 457 km

Iraq Iraq: Neighbouring Countries