Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Al Fāw, IraqAl FāwIraq

What time is it?

Current local time inAl Fāw Iraq

What day is it in Al Fāw right now?

Wednesday (December 8, 2021)

Time Zone: UTC+3

Time Zone

Asia/
Baghdad

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Al Fāw

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -11 hours
Mexico City -9 hours
New York -8 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -3 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -2 hours
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Al Fāw
Today, December 8, 2021

Sunrise Al Fāw

Sunrise

6:29 am

Local time
Sunset Al Fāw

Sunset

4:46 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Al Faw
  • Al Fāw
  • Al'-Fau
  • Fao
  • Fao Terminal
  • Fava
  • alfaw
  • Аль-Фау
  • الفاو

Country

Al Fāw is a city in Iraq.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Baghdad.

Population

104,569 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Al Fāw (Al-Faw District, Basra)

Abadan ... 43 km
Khorramshahr ... 57 km
Basrah ... 81 km
Al Aḩmadī ... 104 km
Ahvaz ... 149 km
Nasiriyah ... 214 km
Al ‘Amārah ... 231 km
Hafar Al-Batin ... 263 km
Shiraz ... 328 km
Al Kūt ... 351 km
Ad Dīwānīyah ... 361 km
Khomeynī Shahr ... 387 km
Khorramabad ... 387 km
Isfahan ... 391 km
Najaf ... 400 km
Dammam ... 411 km
Al Ḩillah ... 425 km
Borūjerd ... 433 km
Karbala ... 460 km
Arāk ... 464 km
Kermanshah ... 491 km
Baghdad ... 494 km
Kahrīz ... 499 km
Abū Ghurayb ... 502 km
Al Mubarraz ... 511 km
Al Hufūf ... 515 km
Yazd ... 517 km
Pasragad Branch ... 529 km
Āzādshahr ... 530 km

Iraq Iraq: Neighbouring Countries