Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Basrah, IraqBasrahIraq

What time is it?

Current local time inBasrah Iraq

Time Zone: UTC+3

Time Zone

Asia/
Baghdad

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Basrah

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -11 hours
Mexico City -9 hours
New York -8 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -3 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -2 hours
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Basrah
Today, February 18, 2020

Sunrise Basrah

Sunrise

6:26 am

Local time
Sunset Basrah

Sunset

5:38 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Al Basrah
  • Al Başrah
  • Al-Basra
  • BSR
  • Bacora
  • Basora
  • Basra
  • Basrah
  • Bassora
  • Bassorah
  • Bassra
  • Baçorá
  • Busra
  • Busrah
  • Bussora
  • Bàssora
  • albsrt
  • ba shi la
  • ba si la
  • basura
  • bsrh
  • bsrt
  • bzrh
  • Басра
  • בצרה
  • البصرة
  • بصرة
  • بصره
  • ܒܨܪܐ
  • バスラ
  • 巴士拉
  • 巴斯拉

Country

Basrah is a city in Iraq.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Baghdad.

Population

2,600,000 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Basrah (Basrah District, Basra Governorate)

Khorramshahr ... 34 km
Abadan ... 46 km
Ahvaz ... 115 km
An Nāşirīyah ... 137 km
Al ‘Amārah ... 155 km
Al Aḩmadī ... 160 km
Al Kūt ... 271 km
Ad Dīwānīyah ... 281 km
Najaf ... 322 km
Khorramabad ... 331 km
Al Ḩillah ... 345 km
Karbala ... 380 km
Borūjerd ... 381 km
Khomeynī Shahr ... 385 km
Isfahan ... 391 km
Shiraz ... 393 km
Baghdad ... 413 km
Abū Ghurayb ... 422 km
Kermānshāh ... 423 km
Arāk ... 423 km
Kahrīz ... 431 km
Pasragad Branch ... 473 km
Āzādshahr ... 476 km
Hamadān ... 476 km
Ramadi ... 481 km
Kāshān ... 482 km
Dammam ... 486 km
Qom ... 518 km
Sanandaj ... 533 km

Iraq Iraq: Neighbouring Countries