Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Al Kūt, IraqAl KūtIraq

What time is it?

Current local time inAl Kūt Iraq

What day is it in Al Kūt right now?

Monday (December 6, 2021)

Time Zone: UTC+3

Time Zone

Asia/
Baghdad

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Al Kūt

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -11 hours
Mexico City -9 hours
New York -8 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -3 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -2 hours
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Al Kūt
Today, December 6, 2021

Sunrise Al Kūt

Sunrise

6:44 am

Local time
Sunset Al Kūt

Sunset

4:50 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Al Koet
  • Al Kut
  • Al Kūt
  • Al-Kut
  • Kut
  • Kut al Amara
  • Kut al Amarah
  • Kut al Imara
  • Kut al Imāra
  • Kut al `Amarah
  • Kut-al-Almarah
  • Kut-al-Almārah
  • Kut-al-Imarah
  • Kūt
  • Kūt al ‘Amārah
  • Kūt-al-Imārah
  • alkwt
  • kwt
  • Кут
  • الكوت
  • كوت

Country

Al Kūt is a city in Iraq.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Baghdad.

Population

315,162 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Al Kūt (Kut District, Wāsiţ)

Ad Dīwānīyah ... 92 km
Al Ḩillah ... 113 km
Najaf ... 130 km
Al ‘Amārah ... 130 km
Karbala ... 144 km
Baghdad ... 146 km
Abū Ghurayb ... 158 km
Nasiriyah ... 164 km
Kermanshah ... 222 km
Ramadi ... 225 km
Kahrīz ... 229 km
Khorramabad ... 230 km
Ahvaz ... 265 km
Basrah ... 271 km
Borūjerd ... 280 km
Khorramshahr ... 297 km
Abadan ... 312 km
Sanandaj ... 323 km
Pasragad Branch ... 328 km
Hamadān ... 332 km
Āzādshahr ... 334 km
Kirkuk ... 345 km
Arāk ... 356 km
Al Aḩmadī ... 420 km
Erbil ... 429 km
Hafar Al-Batin ... 449 km
Khomeynī Shahr ... 458 km
Qom ... 468 km

Iraq Iraq: Neighbouring Countries