Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Bengaluru, IndiaBengaluruIndia

What time is it?

Current local time inBengaluru India

Indian Standard TimeIST

Time Zone

Asia/
Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Bengaluru

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -12:30 hours
Mexico City -10:30 hours
New York -9:30 hours
São Paulo -8:30 hours
London -4:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -3:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +4:30 hours

The sun in Bengaluru
Today, July 9, 2020

Sunrise Bengaluru

Sunrise

5:59 am

Local time
Sunset Bengaluru

Sunset

6:50 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BLR
  • Ban'nkalor
  • Bangalor
  • Bangalora
  • Bangalore
  • Bangalore - bengaluru
  • Bangalore - ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು
  • Bangalore City
  • Bangalur
  • Bangaluri
  • Bangalúr
  • Bengalour
  • Bengaluras
  • Bengaluro
  • Bengaluru
  • Bengalurus
  • Bengalúru
  • Bengalūras
  • Bengalūru
  • baeng-geollo
  • bagalaura
  • ban jia luo er
  • bang kha l xr
  • bang-galloleu
  • bangalaura
  • bangalora
  • bangalura
  • bangaroru
  • beng-gallulu
  • bengalora
  • bengaluru
  • benguluru
  • bnghalwr
  • bnglwr
  • bynglwr
  • penkalur
  • Μπανγκαλόρ
  • Бангалор
  • Бенгалуру
  • Бенґалуру
  • בנגלור
  • بنغالور
  • بنگلور
  • بینگلور
  • बंगलौर
  • बंगळूर
  • बेङ्गलूरु
  • बेङ्गलोर
  • बेङ्गळूरु
  • বাঙ্গালোর
  • বেঙ্গালুরু
  • ਬੰਗਲੌਰ
  • બેંગલોર
  • ବେଙ୍ଗାଳୁରୁ
  • பெங்களூர்
  • బెంగుళూరు
  • ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು
  • ബെംഗളൂരു
  • බැංගලෝර්
  • บังคาลอร์
  • ဘန်ဂလိုမြို့
  • ბენგალურუ
  • バンガロール
  • 班加罗尔
  • 班加羅爾
  • 방갈로르
  • 뱅걸로
  • 벵갈루루

Country

Bengaluru is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

5,104,047 People

Elevation above sea level

920m

Major cities in the vicinity of Bengaluru (Bangalore Urban, Karnataka)

Tumkūr ... 57 km
Mysore ... 107 km
Salem ... 152 km
Tirupati ... 164 km
Kallakurichi ... 175 km
Shimoga ... 194 km
Āvadi ... 202 km
Tiruppur ... 206 km
Ambattūr ... 206 km
Davangere ... 212 km
Chennai ... 216 km
Mangalore ... 220 km
Coimbatore ... 223 km
Kozhikode ... 239 km
Bellary ... 245 km
Nellore ... 252 km
Tiruchirappalli ... 254 km
Thrissur ... 292 km
Kurnool ... 317 km
Teni ... 326 km
Hubli ... 328 km
Madurai ... 339 km
Cochin ... 351 km
Belgaum ... 402 km
Guntur ... 432 km
Bijapur ... 450 km
Kollam ... 458 km
Vijayawada ... 460 km
Thoothukudi ... 465 km
Tirunelveli ... 467 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries