Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Istanbul, TurkeyIstanbulTurkey

What time is it?

Current local time inIstanbul Turkey

Time Zone: UTC+3

Time Zone

Europe/
Istanbul

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Istanbul

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -11 hours
Mexico City -9 hours
New York -8 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -3 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -2 hours
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Istanbul
Today, November 27, 2020

Sunrise Istanbul

Sunrise

8:05 am

Local time
Sunset Istanbul

Sunset

5:38 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Bizanc
  • Bizánc
  • Byzance
  • Byzantion
  • Byzantium
  • Byzanz
  • Constantinoble
  • Constantinopla
  • Constantinople
  • Constantinopolen
  • Constantinopoli
  • Constantinopolis
  • Costantinopoli
  • Estambul
  • IST
  • Istamboul
  • Istambul
  • Istambuł
  • Istampoul
  • Istanbul
  • Istanbúl
  • Isztambul
  • Konstantinapoly
  • Konstantinopel
  • Konstantinopolo
  • Konstantinoupole
  • Konstantinoupoli
  • Konstantinoupolis
  • Konstantinápoly
  • Kustantiniyah
  • Micklagard
  • Micklagård
  • Mikligardur
  • Mikligarður
  • Stamboul
  • Stambul
  • Stambula
  • Stambuł
  • Tsarigrad
  • Vizantija (Vizantija)
  • Vyzantio
  • astnbwl
  • bijantium
  • byuzantion
  • byzntywn
  • iseutanbul
  • istambula
  • isutanburu
  • stin Poli [stimˈboli]
  • yi si tan bu er
  • İstanbul
  • Βυζάντιο
  • Βυζαντιο
  • Ισταμπουλ
  • Ισταμπούλ
  • Κωνσταντινουπολη
  • Κωνσταντινούπολη
  • Κωνσταντινούπολις
  • στην Πόλι [stimˈboli]
  • Византија (Vizantija)
  • Истанбул
  • Стамбул
  • ביזנטיון
  • اسطنبول
  • इस्तांबुल
  • イスタンブール
  • ビュザンティオン
  • 伊斯坦布尔
  • 비잔티움
  • 이스탄불

Country

Istanbul is a city in Turkey.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Istanbul.

Population

14,804,116 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Istanbul, Turkey

Zeytinburnu ... 5 km
Üsküdar ... 6 km
Şişli ... 6 km
Esenler ... 7 km
Bahçelievler ... 8 km
Bağcılar ... 8 km
Sultangazi ... 13 km
Ataşehir ... 14 km
Umraniye ... 15 km
Maltepe ... 19 km
Sultanbeyli ... 27 km
Gebze ... 45 km
Bursa ... 91 km
Adapazarı ... 120 km
Eskişehir ... 186 km
Varna ... 257 km
İzmir ... 321 km
Batikent ... 324 km
Karabağlar ... 325 km
Ankara ... 335 km
Çankaya ... 336 km
Constanţa ... 350 km
Merkezefendi ... 354 km
Denizli ... 357 km
Plovdiv ... 359 km
Sector 4 ... 434 km
Sector 3 ... 437 km
Sector 5 ... 437 km
Bucharest ... 440 km
Sector 2 ... 441 km

Turkey Turkey: Neighbouring Countries