Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Van, TurkeyVanTurkey

What time is it?

Current local time inVan Turkey

Time Zone: UTC+2

Time Zone

Europe/
Istanbul

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving TimeDST

Currently in use
UTC+3

Standard Time

UTC+2
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Van

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Van
Today, October 21, 2019

Sunrise Van

Sunrise

6:21 am

Local time
Sunset Van

Sunset

5:21 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Van
  • Thospia
  • Urartu
  • VAN
  • Van
  • Van i Tyrkia
  • Vana
  • Vanas
  • Wan
  • ban
  • bhyana
  • fan cheng
  • van
  • vani
  • vu~an
  • wan
  • wan trky
  • Βαν
  • Ван
  • Горад Ван
  • Վան
  • ואן
  • وان
  • وان، ترکی
  • भ्यान
  • வான்
  • วาน
  • ვანი
  • ヴァン
  • 凡城

Country

Van is a city in Turkey.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Istanbul.

Population

371,713 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Van, Turkey

Orūmīyeh ... 171 km
Dihok ... 182 km
Batman ... 193 km
Yerevan ... 207 km
Erzurum ... 230 km
Tabriz ... 238 km
Mosul ... 239 km
Erbil ... 259 km
Diyarbakır ... 262 km
Elazığ ... 334 km
Ganja ... 339 km
Kirkuk ... 343 km
Tbilisi ... 371 km
Ardabīl ... 394 km
Şanlıurfa ... 396 km
Malatya ... 406 km
Sanandaj ... 454 km
Zanjān ... 455 km
Gaziantep ... 506 km
Vladikavkaz ... 511 km
Rasht ... 515 km
Kahramanmaraş ... 527 km
Sivas ... 528 km
Kahrīz ... 540 km
Kermānshāh ... 547 km
Nal’chik ... 551 km
Sumqayıt ... 554 km
Aleppo ... 559 km

Turkey Turkey: Neighbouring Countries