Baghdad, Iraq Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Baghdad, Iraq Mayorality of Baghdad

What time is it?

Current local time in
Baghdad, Iraq

Time Zone: UTC+3

Asia/Baghdad

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Baghdad

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Baghdad: Today, October 20, 2017

Sunrise Baghdad

Sunrise

6:11 am

Local time
Sunset Baghdad

Sunset

5:22 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BGW
  • Bagda
  • Bagdad
  • Bagdadas
  • Bagdado
  • Bagdat
  • Bagdate
  • Bagdatum
  • Bagdod
  • Bagdá
  • Bagdád
  • Baghdad
  • Baghdād
  • Bağdad
  • Bağdat
  • Beghdad
  • Bexda
  • Lungsod ng Baghdad
  • ba ge da
  • bagadada
  • bageudadeu
  • bagudado
  • bghdad
  • bەghdad
  • paktat
  • Βαγδάτη
  • Багдад
  • Бағдод
  • Բաղդադ
  • בגדאד
  • بغداد
  • بەغداد
  • ܒܓܕܐܕ
  • बगदाद
  • பக்தாத்
  • པ་ག་ཏ
  • ባግዳድ
  • バグダード
  • 巴格达
  • 바그다드

Country

Baghdad is a city in Iraq.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Baghdad.

Population

7,216,000 People

Cities around Baghdad (Mayorality of Baghdad)

Abū Ghurayb ... 18 km
Karbala ... 86 km
Ramadi ... 88 km
Al Ḩillah ... 97 km
Najaf ... 145 km
Al Kūt ... 146 km
Ad Dīwānīyah ... 155 km
Kirkuk ... 235 km
Kermānshāh ... 239 km
Kahrīz ... 242 km
Al ‘Amārah ... 275 km
An Nāşirīyah ... 292 km
Sanandaj ... 301 km
Erbil ... 316 km
Khorramabad ... 317 km
Mosul ... 345 km
Borūjerd ... 354 km
Pasragad Branch ... 363 km
Hamadān ... 367 km
Āzādshahr ... 370 km
Dihok ... 405 km
Ahvaz ... 409 km
Basrah ... 413 km
Arāk ... 432 km
Khorramshahr ... 440 km
Abadan ... 455 km
Orūmīyeh ... 467 km

Iraq Iraq: Neighbouring Countries