Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Najaf, IraqNajafIraq

What time is it?

Current local time inNajaf Iraq

What day is it in Najaf right now?

Monday (December 6, 2021)

Time Zone: UTC+3

Time Zone

Asia/
Baghdad

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Najaf

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -11 hours
Mexico City -9 hours
New York -8 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -3 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -2 hours
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Najaf
Today, December 6, 2021

Sunrise Najaf

Sunrise

6:49 am

Local time
Sunset Najaf

Sunset

4:58 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Al Najaf al Ashraf
  • An Najaf
  • An Najaf al Ashraf
  • An-Nadzaf
  • An-Nadzhaf
  • An-Nadżaf
  • An-Najaf
  • Ehn-Nadzhaf
  • Meshed 'Ali
  • Meshed ’Ali
  • NJF
  • Nachaf
  • Nadjaf
  • Nadschaf
  • Nadzaf
  • Nadzafas
  • Nadzhaf
  • Nadžaf
  • Nadžafas
  • Nagafo
  • Najaf
  • Najaf - njf
  • Najaf - نجف
  • Natzaf
  • Nayaf
  • Naĝafo
  • Necef
  • Nedjef
  • Nedzsef
  • Neshed Ali
  • Nəcəf
  • alnjf
  • alnjf alashrf
  • na jie fu
  • najafa
  • najafu
  • najap
  • najapeu
  • najapi
  • ngp
  • njf
  • Νατζάφ
  • Ан-Наджаф
  • Наджаф
  • Наџаф
  • Эн-Наджаф
  • נגף
  • النجف
  • النجف الاشرف
  • نجف
  • नजफ़
  • நஜாப்
  • നജഫ്‌
  • ნაჯაფი
  • ナジャフ
  • 納杰夫
  • 나자프

Country

Najaf is a city in Iraq.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Baghdad.

Population

482,576 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Najaf (Kufa, An Najaf)

Ad Dīwānīyah ... 47 km
Al Ḩillah ... 49 km
Karbala ... 70 km
Al Kūt ... 130 km
Abū Ghurayb ... 142 km
Baghdad ... 145 km
Ramadi ... 175 km
Nasiriyah ... 187 km
Al ‘Amārah ... 225 km
Basrah ... 322 km
Kermanshah ... 333 km
Kahrīz ... 338 km
Khorramshahr ... 354 km
Ahvaz ... 356 km
Khorramabad ... 359 km
Abadan ... 368 km
Kirkuk ... 379 km
Borūjerd ... 409 km
Hafar Al-Batin ... 417 km
Sanandaj ... 420 km
Al Aḩmadī ... 442 km
Pasragad Branch ... 448 km
Hamadān ... 452 km
Āzādshahr ... 455 km
Erbil ... 459 km
Mosul ... 485 km
Arāk ... 485 km

Iraq Iraq: Neighbouring Countries