Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Nairobi, KenyaNairobiKenya

What time is it?

Current local time inNairobi Kenya

Time Zone: UTC+3

Africa/Nairobi

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Nairobi

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -11 hours
Mexico City -9 hours
New York -8 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -3 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -2 hours
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Nairobi: Today, December 12, 2018

Sunrise Nairobi

Sunrise

6:20 am

Local time
Sunset Nairobi

Sunset

6:32 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Najrobi
  • NBO
  • Nairoba
  • Nairobi
  • Nairobia
  • Nairobis
  • Nairobo
  • Nairoby
  • Nairobî
  • Nairompi
  • Nairòbi
  • Nairóbi
  • Najrobi
  • Najrobo
  • Nayrobi
  • Nayroobi
  • Naíróbí
  • Naýrobi
  • na'irobi
  • nai luo bi
  • nailobi
  • nairobi
  • nairopi
  • nayreabi
  • nayrwby
  • nei luo bi
  • nirobi
  • nyrwby
  • nyyrwby
  • Ναϊρόμπι
  • Горад Найробі
  • Найроби
  • Найробі
  • Најроби
  • Նայրոբի
  • נייראבי
  • ניירובי
  • نايروبى
  • نایروبی
  • نایرۆبی
  • نيروبي
  • نیروبی
  • नैरोबी
  • নাইরোবি
  • ਨੈਰੋਬੀ
  • நைரோபி
  • ನೈರೋಬಿ
  • നയ്റോബി
  • ไนโรบี
  • ནའི་རོ་བི།
  • နိုင်ရိုဘီမြို့
  • ნაირობი
  • ናይሮቢ
  • ナイロビ
  • 内罗毕
  • 奈洛比
  • 나이로비

Country

Nairobi is a city in Kenya.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Nairobi.

Population

2,750,547 People

Cities around Nairobi (Nairobi Area)

Nakuru ... 126 km
Arusha ... 230 km
Mwanza ... 342 km
Mombasa ... 381 km
Kampala ... 382 km
Kigali ... 546 km
Zanzibar ... 570 km
Morogoro ... 613 km
Bujumbura ... 640 km
Dar es Salaam ... 641 km
Mogadishu ... 774 km
Juba ... 795 km
Mbeya ... 881 km
Kisangani ... 951 km
Addis Ababa ... 1145 km
Mbuji-Mayi ... 1186 km
Kananga ... 1259 km
Dire Dawa ... 1263 km
Hargeysa ... 1327 km
Likasi ... 1338 km
Lubumbashi ... 1365 km
Kolwezi ... 1379 km
Tshikapa ... 1401 km
Lilongwe ... 1417 km
Ndola ... 1442 km
Kitwe ... 1442 km
Djibouti ... 1504 km
Nampula ... 1535 km
Bangui ... 1588 km
Blantyre ... 1602 km

Kenya Kenya: Neighbouring Countries