Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Kampala, UgandaKampalaUganda

What time is it?

Current local time inKampala Uganda

What day is it in Kampala right now?

Monday (April 15, 2024)

East Africa TimeEAT

Time Zone

Africa/
Kampala

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Kampala

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -9 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Kampala
Today, April 15, 2024

Sunrise Kampala

Sunrise

6:45 am

Local time
Sunset Kampala

Sunset

6:53 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Campala
  • IKampala
  • KLA
  • Kaempaala
  • Kambaala
  • Kampal
  • Kampala
  • Kampalo
  • Kanpala
  • kam pa la
  • kambala
  • kampala
  • kampalla
  • kan pa la
  • kanpara
  • kapala
  • kmbala
  • kmpala
  • qmplh
  • Καμπάλα
  • Кампала
  • Կամպալա
  • קאמפאלא
  • קמפלה
  • كامبالا
  • كامپالا
  • كمبالا
  • کامپالا
  • کمپالا
  • کمپالہ
  • कंपाला
  • कम्पाला
  • ਕੰਪਾਲਾ
  • କାମ୍ପାଲା
  • கம்பாலா
  • กัมปาลา
  • ཀམ་པ་ལ།
  • კამპალა
  • ካምፓላ
  • カンパラ
  • 坎帕拉
  • 캄팔라

Country

Kampala is a city in Uganda.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Kampala.

Population

1,353,189 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Kampala (Kampala District, Central Region)

Kakamega ... 174 km
Kisumu ... 181 km
Eldoret ... 217 km
Bunia ... 232 km
Butembo ... 264 km
Nakuru ... 288 km
Mwanza ... 313 km
Kigali ... 321 km
Goma ... 347 km
Kikuyu ... 369 km
Nairobi ... 382 km
Ruiru ... 386 km
Thika ... 389 km
Bukavu ... 430 km
Yei ... 443 km
Isiro ... 481 km
Bujumbura ... 482 km
Uvira ... 493 km
Juba ... 506 km
Arusha ... 522 km
Tabora ... 587 km
Kisangani ... 592 km
Mombasa ... 744 km
Tanga ... 790 km
Jimma ... 878 km
Awasa ... 880 km
Morogoro ... 885 km
Zanzibar ... 888 km
Sumbawanga ... 915 km
Dar es Salaam ... 951 km