Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Kigali, RwandaKigaliRwanda

What time is it?

Current local time in
Kigali, Rwanda

Time Zone: UTC+2

Africa/Kigali

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Kigali

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Kigali: Today, October 20, 2018

Sunrise Kigali

Sunrise

5:39 am

Local time
Sunset Kigali

Sunset

5:49 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Kigali
  • KGL
  • Kigale
  • Kigali
  • Kigalis
  • Kigalo
  • Kigaly
  • Kinkali
  • Kiqali
  • Kígalí
  • ji jia li
  • khikali
  • kigali
  • kigalli
  • kigari
  • kikali
  • kygaly
  • kyghaly
  • Κιγκάλι
  • Горад Кігалі
  • Кигали
  • Кігалі
  • Կիգալի
  • קיגאלי
  • كيغالي
  • کیگالی
  • किगाली
  • ਕਿਗਾਲੀ
  • கிகாலி
  • කිගාලි
  • คิกาลี
  • ཀི་ག་ལི།
  • კიგალი
  • ኪጋሊ
  • キガリ
  • 吉佳利
  • 키갈리

Country

Kigali is a city in Rwanda.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Kigali.

Population

745,261 People

Cities around Kigali, Rwanda

Bujumbura ... 168 km
Mwanza ... 236 km
Kampala ... 321 km
Kisangani ... 475 km
Nakuru ... 515 km
Nairobi ... 546 km
Arusha ... 553 km
Mbuji-Mayi ... 693 km
Kananga ... 750 km
Juba ... 759 km
Mombasa ... 803 km
Morogoro ... 811 km
Mbeya ... 812 km
Zanzibar ... 866 km
Tshikapa ... 889 km
Dar es Salaam ... 912 km
Likasi ... 1029 km
Kolwezi ... 1032 km
Lubumbashi ... 1088 km
Bangui ... 1153 km
Kitwe ... 1203 km
Masina ... 1204 km
Kinshasa ... 1209 km
Brazzaville ... 1210 km
Ndola ... 1217 km
Mogadishu ... 1300 km
Lilongwe ... 1356 km
Addis Ababa ... 1394 km
N’dalatando ... 1457 km
Lusaka ... 1488 km

Rwanda Rwanda: Neighbouring Countries