Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Kakamega, KenyaKakamegaKenya

What time is it?

Current local time inKakamega Kenya

Time Zone: UTC+3

Africa/Nairobi

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Kakamega

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -11 hours
Mexico City -9 hours
New York -8 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -3 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -2 hours
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Kakamega: Today, December 14, 2018

Sunrise Kakamega

Sunrise

6:32 am

Local time
Sunset Kakamega

Sunset

6:38 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • GGM
  • Kakamega
  • Kakamege
  • ka ka mei jia
  • kakamga knya
  • Какамега
  • Какамеге
  • کاکامگا، کنیا
  • კაკამეგა
  • 卡卡梅加

Country

Kakamega is a city in Kenya.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Nairobi.

Population

63,426 People

Cities around Kakamega, Kenya

Nakuru ... 123 km
Kampala ... 174 km
Nairobi ... 239 km
Mwanza ... 342 km
Arusha ... 431 km
Kigali ... 449 km
Juba ... 563 km
Bujumbura ... 591 km
Mombasa ... 619 km
Kisangani ... 766 km
Zanzibar ... 794 km
Morogoro ... 816 km
Dar es Salaam ... 862 km
Mogadishu ... 869 km
Addis Ababa ... 1014 km
Mbeya ... 1016 km
Mbuji-Mayi ... 1139 km
Dire Dawa ... 1172 km
Kananga ... 1199 km
Hargeysa ... 1264 km
Tshikapa ... 1338 km
Bangui ... 1372 km
Likasi ... 1396 km
El Daein ... 1410 km
Djibouti ... 1414 km
Kolwezi ... 1420 km
Kosti ... 1427 km
Lubumbashi ... 1438 km
El Obeid ... 1465 km
Al Qadarif ... 1514 km

Kenya Kenya: Neighbouring Countries