Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Kisumu, KenyaKisumuKenya

What time is it?

Current local time in
Kisumu, Kenya

Time Zone: UTC+3

Africa/Nairobi

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Kisumu

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Kisumu: Today, October 21, 2018

Sunrise Kisumu

Sunrise

6:21 am

Local time
Sunset Kisumu

Sunset

6:29 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Kisumu
  • KIS
  • Kisumo
  • Kisumu
  • Lady Whitehouse
  • Port Florence
  • Winam
  • ji su mu
  • kisumu
  • kyswmw knya
  • kyzymw
  • Горад Кісуму
  • Кисуму
  • Кісуму
  • كيزيمو
  • کیسومو، کنیا
  • კისუმუ
  • キスム
  • 基蘇木
  • 키수무

Country

Kisumu is a city in Kenya.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Nairobi.

Population

216,479 People

Cities around Kisumu, Kenya

Nakuru ... 107 km
Kampala ... 181 km
Nairobi ... 210 km
Mwanza ... 305 km
Arusha ... 391 km
Kigali ... 428 km
Bujumbura ... 563 km
Mombasa ... 586 km
Juba ... 602 km
Zanzibar ... 756 km
Kisangani ... 769 km
Morogoro ... 775 km
Dar es Salaam ... 823 km
Mogadishu ... 879 km
Mbeya ... 974 km
Addis Ababa ... 1054 km
Mbuji-Mayi ... 1114 km
Kananga ... 1176 km
Dire Dawa ... 1209 km
Hargeysa ... 1298 km
Tshikapa ... 1316 km
Likasi ... 1359 km
Kolwezi ... 1385 km
Bangui ... 1387 km
Lubumbashi ... 1399 km
El Daein ... 1448 km
Djibouti ... 1451 km
Kosti ... 1469 km
Kitwe ... 1493 km
Ndola ... 1497 km

Kenya Kenya: Neighbouring Countries