Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Mombasa, KenyaMombasaKenya

What time is it?

Current local time in
Mombasa, Kenya

Time Zone: UTC+3

Africa/Nairobi

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Mombasa

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Mombasa: Today, October 22, 2018

Sunrise Mombasa

Sunrise

5:59 am

Local time
Sunset Mombasa

Sunset

6:12 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Mambasa
  • MBA
  • Mombaaso
  • Mombaca
  • Mombasa
  • Mombassa
  • Mombaça
  • Mombása
  • Mompasa
  • Mvita
  • meng ba sa
  • mmbasa
  • momabaka
  • mombasa
  • monbasa
  • mwmbasa
  • mwmbsh
  • Μομπάσα
  • Горад Мамбаса
  • Момбаса
  • מומבסה
  • ممباسا
  • مومباسا
  • मोम्बासा
  • মোমবাকা
  • მომბასა
  • モンバサ
  • 蒙巴萨
  • 몸바사

Country

Mombasa is a city in Kenya.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Nairobi.

Population

799,668 People

Cities around Mombasa, Kenya

Zanzibar ... 235 km
Arusha ... 251 km
Dar es Salaam ... 307 km
Morogoro ... 344 km
Nairobi ... 381 km
Nakuru ... 505 km
Mwanza ... 567 km
Mbeya ... 729 km
Kampala ... 744 km
Kigali ... 803 km
Mogadishu ... 810 km
Bujumbura ... 828 km
Juba ... 1174 km
Lilongwe ... 1188 km
Nampula ... 1218 km
Kisangani ... 1263 km
Likasi ... 1285 km
Lubumbashi ... 1285 km
Mbuji-Mayi ... 1307 km
Ndola ... 1319 km
Kitwe ... 1329 km
Blantyre ... 1344 km
Kolwezi ... 1352 km
Kananga ... 1395 km
Addis Ababa ... 1441 km
Dire Dawa ... 1512 km
Tshikapa ... 1532 km
Hargeysa ... 1539 km
Lusaka ... 1546 km
Harare ... 1665 km

Kenya Kenya: Neighbouring Countries