Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Songea, TanzaniaSongeaTanzania

What time is it?

Current local time in
Songea, Tanzania

Time Zone: UTC+3

Africa/Dar_es_Salaam

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Songea

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Songea: Today, August 19, 2018

Sunrise Songea

Sunrise

6:47 am

Local time
Sunset Songea

Sunset

6:34 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • SGX
  • Songea
  • Songeja
  • Ssongea
  • sangy
  • song gai a
  • song-gea
  • songea
  • swngya
  • Сонгеа
  • Сонгея
  • سانگی
  • سونگیا
  • ソンゲア
  • 松蓋阿
  • 송게아

Country

Songea is a city in Tanzania.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Dar_es_Salaam.

Population

126,449 People

Cities around Songea (Ruvuma)

Mbeya ... 264 km
Lilongwe ... 391 km
Morogoro ... 455 km
Dar es Salaam ... 514 km
Blantyre ... 564 km
Nampula ... 568 km
Zanzibar ... 573 km
Ndola ... 615 km
Kitwe ... 639 km
Lubumbashi ... 663 km
Likasi ... 714 km
Lusaka ... 786 km
Mombasa ... 797 km
Arusha ... 810 km
Kolwezi ... 815 km
Harare ... 868 km
Chitungwiza ... 886 km
Mwanza ... 925 km
Chimoio ... 944 km
Bujumbura ... 948 km
Beira ... 1010 km
Nairobi ... 1039 km
Kigali ... 1060 km
Mbuji-Mayi ... 1087 km
Nakuru ... 1145 km
Kananga ... 1183 km
Bulawayo ... 1185 km
Kampala ... 1235 km
Tshikapa ... 1278 km
Antananarivo ... 1313 km