Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Shinyanga, TanzaniaShinyangaTanzania

What time is it?

Current local time in
Shinyanga, Tanzania

Time Zone: UTC+3

Africa/Dar_es_Salaam

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Shinyanga

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Shinyanga: Today, August 19, 2018

Sunrise Shinyanga

Sunrise

6:49 am

Local time
Sunset Shinyanga

Sunset

6:50 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • SHY
  • Schinjanga
  • Shin'janga
  • Shinjanga
  • Shinyanga
  • Sinjanga
  • shinyanga
  • shynyanga
  • siniang-ga
  • xin yan jia
  • Šinjanga
  • Шиньянга
  • Шинянга
  • شینیانگا
  • シニャンガ
  • 欣延加
  • 시니앙가

Country

Shinyanga is a city in Tanzania.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Dar_es_Salaam.

Population

107,362 People

Cities around Shinyanga, Tanzania

Mwanza ... 133 km
Arusha ... 264 km
Bujumbura ... 327 km
Kigali ... 329 km
Nairobi ... 378 km
Nakuru ... 428 km
Kampala ... 443 km
Morogoro ... 486 km
Mombasa ... 502 km
Zanzibar ... 538 km
Mbeya ... 576 km
Dar es Salaam ... 583 km
Kisangani ... 804 km
Mbuji-Mayi ... 833 km
Kananga ... 914 km
Juba ... 949 km
Likasi ... 967 km
Lubumbashi ... 1000 km
Kolwezi ... 1004 km
Tshikapa ... 1055 km
Kitwe ... 1089 km
Ndola ... 1092 km
Lilongwe ... 1134 km
Mogadishu ... 1142 km
Blantyre ... 1340 km
Nampula ... 1344 km
Lusaka ... 1356 km
Masina ... 1445 km
Kinshasa ... 1451 km
Brazzaville ... 1453 km