Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Kano, NigeriaKanoNigeria

What time is it?

Current local time in
Kano, Nigeria

Time Zone: UTC+1

Africa/Lagos

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Kano

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Kano: Today, June 20, 2018

Sunrise Kano

Sunrise

6:02 am

Local time
Sunset Kano

Sunset

6:52 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Byen Kano
  • Cano
  • Gorad Kano
  • KAN
  • Kanas
  • Kano
  • Kánò
  • ka nuo
  • kano
  • kanw
  • kanw nyjryh
  • qnw
  • Горад Кано
  • Кано
  • קנו
  • كانو
  • کانو
  • کانو، نیجریه
  • कानो
  • ਕਾਨੋ
  • கனோ
  • カノ
  • 卡諾
  • 카노

Country

Kano is a city in Nigeria.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Lagos.

Population

3,626,068 People

Cities around Kano (Kano Municipal)

Zaria ... 117 km
Katsina ... 132 km
Kaduna ... 184 km
Bauchi ... 215 km
Jos ... 230 km
Gombe ... 284 km
Sokoto ... 287 km
Minna ... 306 km
Abuja ... 334 km
Maiduguri ... 372 km
Mokolo ... 445 km
Makurdi ... 470 km
Maroua ... 490 km
Garoua ... 491 km
Ilorin ... 500 km
Kousséri ... 522 km
Okene ... 523 km
N'Djamena ... 523 km
Niamey ... 539 km
Ado-Ekiti ... 549 km
Effon Alaiye ... 559 km
Ilesa ... 568 km
Owo ... 579 km
Oyo ... 586 km
Akure ... 587 km
Iwo ... 593 km
Ondo ... 615 km
Enugu ... 617 km
Ibadan ... 629 km
Onitsha ... 659 km

Nigeria Nigeria: Neighbouring Countries