Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Akure, NigeriaAkureNigeria

What time is it?

Current local time in
Akure, Nigeria

Time Zone: UTC+1

Africa/Lagos

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Akure

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Akure: Today, November 14, 2018

Sunrise Akure

Sunrise

6:29 am

Local time
Sunset Akure

Sunset

6:17 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • AKR
  • Akuce
  • Akure
  • Akurė
  • a ku lei
  • akule
  • Àkúrẹ́
  • Акуре
  • اکورے
  • 阿庫雷
  • 아쿠레

Country

Akure is a city in Nigeria.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Lagos.

Population

420,594 People

Cities around Akure (Akure South, Ondo)

Owo ... 33 km
Ondo ... 34 km
Ado-Ekiti ... 41 km
Effon Alaiye ... 49 km
Ilesa ... 55 km
Okene ... 90 km
Iwo ... 92 km
Ibadan ... 104 km
Benin City ... 107 km
Oyo ... 121 km
Ilorin ... 147 km
Abeokuta ... 149 km
Ebute Ikorodu ... 155 km
Ikeja ... 165 km
Lagos ... 169 km
Onitsha ... 176 km
Warri ... 197 km
Enugu ... 205 km
Cotonou ... 243 km
Abomey-Calavi ... 244 km
Umuahia ... 265 km
Abuja ... 271 km
Makurdi ... 272 km
Minna ... 282 km
Aba ... 294 km
Ikot Ekpene ... 305 km
Port Harcourt ... 309 km
Uyo ... 327 km
Lomé ... 342 km
Calabar ... 356 km

Nigeria Nigeria: Neighbouring Countries