Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Sokoto, NigeriaSokotoNigeria

What time is it?

Current local time in
Sokoto, Nigeria

Time Zone: UTC+1

Africa/Lagos

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Sokoto

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Sokoto: Today, September 23, 2018

Sunrise Sokoto

Sunrise

6:28 am

Local time
Sunset Sokoto

Sunset

6:34 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • SKO
  • Socoto
  • Sokotas
  • Sokoto
  • Sokoto stad
  • Sókótó
  • sokoto
  • suo ke tuo
  • Сокото
  • სოკოტო
  • ソコト
  • 索科托
  • 소코토

Country

Sokoto is a city in Nigeria.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Lagos.

Population

563,861 People

Cities around Sokoto (Sokoto North)

Katsina ... 189 km
Niamey ... 256 km
Kano ... 287 km
Zaria ... 293 km
Kaduna ... 330 km
Minna ... 394 km
Jos ... 452 km
Abuja ... 476 km
Bauchi ... 477 km
Ilorin ... 506 km
Ouagadougou ... 548 km
Gombe ... 564 km
Oyo ... 583 km
Effon Alaiye ... 596 km
Ado-Ekiti ... 599 km
Ilesa ... 600 km
Iwo ... 604 km
Okene ... 612 km
Tamale ... 632 km
Ibadan ... 635 km
Akure ... 640 km
Makurdi ... 643 km
Owo ... 646 km
Maiduguri ... 648 km
Ondo ... 658 km
Abeokuta ... 668 km
Ebute Ikorodu ... 725 km
Ikeja ... 728 km
Mokolo ... 731 km
Benin City ... 741 km

Nigeria Nigeria: Neighbouring Countries