Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Ouagadougou, Burkina FasoOuagadougouBurkina Faso

What time is it?

Current local time inOuagadougou Burkina Faso

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Africa/
Ouagadougou

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Ouagadougou

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Ouagadougou
Today, December 5, 2019

Sunrise Ouagadougou

Sunrise

6:13 am

Local time
Sunset Ouagadougou

Sunset

5:39 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Uagadugu
  • Huagadugu
  • OUA
  • Ouagadouga
  • Ouagadougou
  • Ouankantounkou
  • Ougadougou
  • Owagadugu
  • Uagadougou
  • Uagadugu
  • Uagaduguo
  • Uagadugú
  • Uaqaduqu
  • Vagadugu
  • Wagadugu
  • awagadwgw
  • uagadugu
  • vagadugu
  • vakatuku
  • wa jia du gu
  • wa ka du ku
  • wagado~ugu
  • wagadugu
  • wagadwgw
  • wagadwwgww
  • waghadwghw
  • Ουαγκαντουγκού
  • Ουαγκαντούγκου
  • Горад Уагадугу
  • Уагадугу
  • Ուագադուգու
  • ואגאדוגו
  • וואגאדוגו
  • آواگادوگو
  • اوآگادوگو
  • اوگاڈوگو
  • واغادوغو
  • واگادووگوو
  • واگادوگو
  • वागाडुगू
  • ਵਾਗਾਦੁਗੂ
  • வாகடூகு
  • วากาดูกู
  • ཨོ་འ་ག་དོའུ་གོའུ།
  • უაგადუგუ
  • ዋጋዱጉ
  • ワガドゥグー
  • 瓦加杜古
  • 와가두구

Country

Ouagadougou is a city in Burkina Faso.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Ouagadougou.

Population

1,086,505 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Ouagadougou (Kadiogo Province, Centre)

Bobo-Dioulasso ... 257 km
Niamey ... 318 km
Tamale ... 331 km
Bamako ... 519 km
Sokoto ... 548 km
Bouaké ... 586 km
Kumasi ... 625 km
Ilorin ... 647 km
Oyo ... 662 km
Iwo ... 693 km
Abeokuta ... 694 km
Ibadan ... 701 km
Minna ... 714 km
Lomé ... 720 km
Abomey-Calavi ... 722 km
Ilesa ... 724 km
Effon Alaiye ... 732 km
Cotonou ... 732 km
Katsina ... 735 km
Ikeja ... 745 km
Kaduna ... 746 km
Ebute Ikorodu ... 751 km
Ado-Ekiti ... 752 km
Zaria ... 754 km
Accra ... 757 km
Lagos ... 761 km
Ondo ... 773 km
Akure ... 779 km
Abobo ... 790 km
Abidjan ... 802 km

Burkina Faso Burkina Faso: Neighbouring Countries