Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Dakar, SenegalDakarSenegal

What time is it?

Current local time inDakar Senegal

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Africa/
Dakar

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Dakar

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Dakar
Today, January 21, 2020

Sunrise Dakar

Sunrise

7:39 am

Local time
Sunset Dakar

Sunset

7:02 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • DKR
  • Dacar
  • Dacár
  • Dakaa
  • Dakar
  • Dakara
  • Dakaras
  • Dakaro
  • Gorad Dakar
  • Ndakaaru
  • Ntakar
  • da ka er
  • dakaleu
  • dakar
  • dakara
  • dakaru
  • dqr
  • takkar
  • Ντακάρ
  • Горад Дакар
  • Дакар
  • Դակար
  • דאקאר
  • דקר
  • داكار
  • داکار
  • ڈا کار
  • ڈاکار
  • डकार
  • ডাকার
  • ਡਾਕਾਰ
  • டக்கார்
  • ഡാക്കർ
  • ดาการ์
  • ཌ་ཀར།
  • დაკარი
  • ዳካር
  • ダカール
  • 達喀爾
  • 다카르

Country

Dakar is a city in Senegal.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Dakar.

Population

2,476,400 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Dakar, Senegal

Pikine ... 9 km
Thiès Nones ... 40 km
Touba ... 127 km
Bissau ... 345 km
Nouakchott ... 392 km
Camayenne ... 643 km
Conakry ... 643 km
Freetown ... 762 km
Bamako ... 789 km
Monrovia ... 1066 km
Bobo-Dioulasso ... 1121 km
Bouaké ... 1257 km
Ouagadougou ... 1299 km
Tamale ... 1451 km
Abobo ... 1482 km
Abidjan ... 1491 km
Kumasi ... 1542 km
Niamey ... 1570 km
Accra ... 1708 km
Lomé ... 1765 km
Sokoto ... 1824 km
Abomey-Calavi ... 1826 km
Cotonou ... 1835 km
Agadir ... 1841 km
Abeokuta ... 1859 km
Oyo ... 1869 km
Ilorin ... 1887 km
Ikeja ... 1887 km
Ibadan ... 1889 km

Senegal Senegal: Neighbouring Countries