Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Kumasi, GhanaKumasiGhana

What time is it?

Current local time inKumasi Ghana

What day is it in Kumasi right now?

Sunday (September 26, 2021)

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Africa/
Accra

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Kumasi

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -7 hours
Mexico City -5 hours
New York -4 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London +1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +2 hours
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Kumasi
Today, September 26, 2021

Sunrise Kumasi

Sunrise

5:54 am

Local time
Sunset Kumasi

Sunset

6:00 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Coomassie
  • KMS
  • Kumase
  • Kumasi
  • Kumasi shaary
  • Kumasis
  • Kumassi
  • Kumasy
  • ku ma xi
  • kumashi
  • kumasi
  • kwmasy
  • Кумаси
  • Кумаси шаары
  • Кумасі
  • Կումասի
  • كوماسي
  • کوماسی
  • ਕੁਮਾਸੀ
  • クマシ
  • 库马西
  • 쿠마시

Country

Kumasi is a city in Ghana.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Accra.

Population

1,468,609 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Kumasi (Ashanti)

Accra ... 169 km
Lomé ... 236 km
Abobo ... 238 km
Abidjan ... 241 km
Bouaké ... 295 km
Tamale ... 305 km
Abomey-Calavi ... 320 km
Cotonou ... 326 km
Ikeja ... 398 km
Abeokuta ... 401 km
Lagos ... 403 km
Ebute Ikorodu ... 410 km
Ibadan ... 449 km
Lekki ... 459 km
Oyo ... 463 km
Iwo ... 477 km
Ondo ... 519 km
Ilesa ... 520 km
Ilorin ... 532 km
Efon-Alaaye ... 535 km
Bobo-Dioulasso ... 539 km
Akure ... 549 km
Ado-Ekiti ... 558 km
Owo ... 580 km
Benin City ... 582 km
Warri ... 604 km
Ouagadougou ... 625 km
Okene ... 636 km
Onitsha ... 676 km
Port Harcourt ... 723 km

Ghana Ghana: Neighbouring Countries