Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Cotonou, BeninCotonouBenin

What time is it?

Current local time in
Cotonou, Benin

Time Zone: UTC+1

Africa/Porto-Novo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Cotonou

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Cotonou: Today, May 24, 2018

Sunrise Cotonou

Sunrise

6:33 am

Local time
Sunset Cotonou

Sunset

7:00 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Appi
  • COO
  • Catonou
  • Cotonou
  • Cotonu
  • Cotonú
  • Gorad Katanu
  • Kotonou
  • Kotonu
  • Kotonuo
  • Kutonu
  • Kútọnu
  • ji da nu
  • ke tuo nu
  • kotonu
  • kottonau
  • kwtwnw
  • qwtwnw
  • Κοτονού
  • Горад Катану
  • Котону
  • קוטונו
  • كوتونو
  • کوتونو
  • कोतोनू
  • ਕੋਤੋਨੂ
  • கொட்டொனௌ
  • კოტონუ
  • コトヌー
  • 吉大奴
  • 科托努
  • 코토누

Country

Cotonou is a city in Benin.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Porto-Novo.

Population

780,000 People

Cities around Cotonou (Littoral)

Abomey-Calavi ... 11 km
Ikeja ... 79 km
Lagos ... 79 km
Ebute Ikorodu ... 90 km
Lomé ... 100 km
Abeokuta ... 115 km
Ibadan ... 163 km
Iwo ... 199 km
Oyo ... 204 km
Ondo ... 210 km
Accra ... 228 km
Ilesa ... 233 km
Akure ... 243 km
Effon Alaiye ... 245 km
Benin City ... 257 km
Ado-Ekiti ... 264 km
Owo ... 270 km
Warri ... 283 km
Ilorin ... 290 km
Kumasi ... 326 km
Okene ... 333 km
Onitsha ... 351 km
Enugu ... 407 km
Port Harcourt ... 407 km
Umuahia ... 417 km
Aba ... 420 km
Tamale ... 424 km
Ikot Ekpene ... 444 km
Uyo ... 465 km
Minna ... 487 km

Benin Benin: Neighbouring Countries