Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Benin City, NigeriaBenin CityNigeria

What time is it?

Current local time in
Benin City, Nigeria

Time Zone: UTC+1

Africa/Lagos

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Benin City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Benin City: Today, September 21, 2018

Sunrise Benin City

Sunrise

6:26 am

Local time
Sunset Benin City

Sunset

6:34 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BNI
  • Benim
  • Benin
  • Benin City
  • Benin Siti
  • Benin by
  • Benin-Siti
  • Benin-Stadt
  • Benin-stad
  • Beninas
  • Beninborg
  • Beninurbo
  • Benínborg
  • Bénin
  • Ciudad de Benin
  • Ciudad de Benín
  • Ilu Benin
  • Kota Benin
  • Thanh pho Benin
  • Thành phố Benin
  • bei ning cheng
  • beni n si ti
  • benina sahira
  • benina siti
  • beninshiti
  • beninsiti
  • bnyn
  • Ìlú Benin
  • Бенин
  • Бенин-Сити
  • Бенін-Сіті
  • بنين
  • بنین
  • بینن شہر
  • बेनिन सिटी
  • ਬੇਨਿਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ
  • เบนินซิตี
  • ベニンシティ
  • 贝宁城
  • 베닌시티

Country

Benin City is a city in Nigeria.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Lagos.

Population

1,125,058 People

Cities around Benin City (Oredo, Edo)

Warri ... 91 km
Owo ... 95 km
Onitsha ... 96 km
Ondo ... 105 km
Akure ... 107 km
Okene ... 143 km
Ado-Ekiti ... 146 km
Enugu ... 151 km
Effon Alaiye ... 156 km
Ilesa ... 159 km
Ebute Ikorodu ... 174 km
Umuahia ... 175 km
Ibadan ... 179 km
Lagos ... 179 km
Iwo ... 184 km
Ikeja ... 185 km
Aba ... 195 km
Abeokuta ... 204 km
Port Harcourt ... 205 km
Ikot Ekpene ... 211 km
Oyo ... 215 km
Uyo ... 233 km
Ilorin ... 253 km
Cotonou ... 257 km
Abomey-Calavi ... 262 km
Calabar ... 265 km
Makurdi ... 278 km
Abuja ... 335 km
Lomé ... 354 km
Bamenda ... 365 km

Nigeria Nigeria: Neighbouring Countries