Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Jos, NigeriaJosNigeria

What time is it?

Current local time in
Jos, Nigeria

Time Zone: UTC+1

Africa/Lagos

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Jos

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Jos: Today, August 15, 2018

Sunrise Jos

Sunrise

6:15 am

Local time
Sunset Jos

Sunset

6:42 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dzhos
  • Dzos
  • Dżos
  • JOS
  • Jos
  • joseu
  • josu
  • jws
  • jws nayjyrya
  • qiao si
  • Џос
  • Джос
  • Йос
  • جوس
  • جوس، نائجیریا
  • ジョス
  • 乔斯
  • 조스

Country

Jos is a city in Nigeria.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Lagos.

Population

816,824 People

Cities around Jos (Jos North, Plateau)

Bauchi ... 87 km
Kaduna ... 134 km
Abuja ... 148 km
Zaria ... 161 km
Gombe ... 187 km
Minna ... 191 km
Kano ... 230 km
Makurdi ... 244 km
Okene ... 337 km
Katsina ... 353 km
Garoua ... 367 km
Ilorin ... 382 km
Ado-Ekiti ... 389 km
Enugu ... 400 km
Owo ... 401 km
Maiduguri ... 402 km
Mokolo ... 403 km
Effon Alaiye ... 405 km
Akure ... 418 km
Ilesa ... 418 km
Maroua ... 440 km
Bamenda ... 448 km
Onitsha ... 449 km
Ondo ... 451 km
Sokoto ... 452 km
Iwo ... 454 km
Oyo ... 458 km
Benin City ... 474 km
Ibadan ... 488 km
Umuahia ... 498 km

Nigeria Nigeria: Neighbouring Countries