Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Owerri, NigeriaOwerriNigeria

What time is it?

Current local time in
Owerri, Nigeria

Time Zone: UTC+1

Africa/Lagos

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Owerri

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Owerri: Today, September 20, 2018

Sunrise Owerri

Sunrise

6:21 am

Local time
Sunset Owerri

Sunset

6:28 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Overi
  • Overri
  • Owerre
  • Owerri
  • Owẹrrẹ
  • QOW
  • ao wei li
  • awwyry
  • awyry
  • oweli
  • Овери
  • Оверри
  • أويري
  • اوویری
  • 奧韋里
  • 오웨리

Country

Owerri is a city in Nigeria.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Lagos.

Population

215,038 People

Cities around Owerri (Owerri Municipal, Imo)

Umuahia ... 38 km
Aba ... 50 km
Ikot Ekpene ... 64 km
Onitsha ... 76 km
Port Harcourt ... 78 km
Uyo ... 87 km
Warri ... 103 km
Enugu ... 112 km
Calabar ... 119 km
Benin City ... 147 km
Owo ... 222 km
Okene ... 237 km
Akure ... 244 km
Ondo ... 250 km
Bamenda ... 255 km
Douala ... 266 km
Bafoussam ... 271 km
Makurdi ... 275 km
Ado-Ekiti ... 277 km
Effon Alaiye ... 293 km
Ilesa ... 299 km
Ebute Ikorodu ... 310 km
Lagos ... 311 km
Ikeja ... 320 km
Ibadan ... 326 km
Iwo ... 329 km
Abeokuta ... 348 km
Oyo ... 360 km
Cotonou ... 382 km
Ilorin ... 387 km

Nigeria Nigeria: Neighbouring Countries