Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Awka, NigeriaAwkaNigeria

What time is it?

Current local time in
Awka, Nigeria

Time Zone: UTC+1

Africa/Lagos

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Awka

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Awka: Today, November 19, 2018

Sunrise Awka

Sunrise

6:22 am

Local time
Sunset Awka

Sunset

6:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Akwa
  • Avka
  • Awka
  • Oka
  • ao ka
  • auka
  • awka
  • Óká
  • Авка
  • اوکا
  • 奧卡
  • 아우카

Country

Awka is a city in Nigeria.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Lagos.

Population

167,738 People

Cities around Awka (Awka South, Anambra)

Onitsha ... 24 km
Enugu ... 43 km
Umuahia ... 83 km
Benin City ... 117 km
Aba ... 124 km
Ikot Ekpene ... 125 km
Warri ... 131 km
Uyo ... 146 km
Port Harcourt ... 158 km
Owo ... 161 km
Okene ... 162 km
Calabar ... 171 km
Akure ... 189 km
Ondo ... 204 km
Makurdi ... 204 km
Ado-Ekiti ... 215 km
Effon Alaiye ... 234 km
Ilesa ... 243 km
Bamenda ... 248 km
Iwo ... 280 km
Bafoussam ... 280 km
Ibadan ... 284 km
Ebute Ikorodu ... 290 km
Lagos ... 296 km
Ikeja ... 302 km
Oyo ... 310 km
Abuja ... 315 km
Abeokuta ... 316 km
Douala ... 318 km
Ilorin ... 323 km

Nigeria Nigeria: Neighbouring Countries