Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Freetown, Sierra LeoneFreetownSierra Leone

What time is it?

Current local time inFreetown Sierra Leone

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Africa/
Freetown

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Freetown

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -7 hours
Mexico City -5 hours
New York -4 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London +1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +2 hours
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Freetown
Today, August 13, 2020

Sunrise Freetown

Sunrise

6:45 am

Local time
Sunset Freetown

Sunset

7:10 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • FNA
  • Freetown
  • Frijtaun
  • Fritaun
  • Fritauna
  • Fritaunas
  • Fritauno
  • Fritaŭno
  • Fritonn
  • Frytaun
  • Frītauna
  • Phritaoun
  • Saint George
  • Urbs Libera
  • farita'una
  • fri thawn
  • frita'una
  • frytawn
  • frytwn
  • fu li dun
  • furitaun
  • peulitaun
  • phrita'una
  • phritaun
  • piritavun
  • zi you shi
  • Φρίταουν
  • Фрийтаун
  • Фритаун
  • Фрытаўн
  • Фрітаун
  • Ֆրիթաուն
  • פריטאון
  • فريتاون
  • فريتون
  • فری ٹاؤن
  • فریتاون
  • فری‌تاون
  • फ़्रीटाउन
  • फ्रीटाउन
  • ਫ਼ਰੀਟਾਊਨ
  • பிரீடவுன்
  • ಫ್ರೀಟೌನ್
  • ฟรีทาวน์
  • ཕིརི་ཊའུན།
  • ფრიტაუნი
  • ፍሪታውን
  • フリータウン
  • 弗里敦
  • 自由市
  • 프리타운

Country

Freetown is a city in Sierra Leone.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Freetown.

Population

802,639 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Freetown (Western Area)

Camayenne ... 121 km
Conakry ... 121 km
Monrovia ... 310 km
Bissau ... 417 km
Serekunda ... 611 km
Bamako ... 621 km
Bouaké ... 663 km
Touba ... 732 km
Thiès ... 754 km
Thiès Nones ... 755 km
Dakar ... 762 km
Pikine ... 767 km
Bobo-Dioulasso ... 774 km
Abobo ... 812 km
Abidjan ... 816 km
Kumasi ... 950 km
Tamale ... 997 km
Ouagadougou ... 1029 km
Nouakchott ... 1079 km
Accra ... 1092 km
Lomé ... 1186 km
Abomey-Calavi ... 1268 km
Cotonou ... 1274 km
Abeokuta ... 1335 km
Ikeja ... 1343 km
Niamey ... 1347 km
Lagos ... 1350 km
Ebute Ikorodu ... 1354 km
Oyo ... 1376 km
Ibadan ... 1377 km

Sierra Leone Sierra Leone: Neighbouring Countries