Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Makanya, TanzaniaMakanyaTanzania

What time is it?

Current local time in
Makanya, Tanzania

Time Zone: UTC+3

Africa/Dar_es_Salaam

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Makanya

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -11 hours
Mexico City -9 hours
New York -8 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -3 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -2 hours
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Makanya: Today, November 13, 2018

Sunrise Makanya

Sunrise

6:03 am

Local time
Sunset Makanya

Sunset

6:22 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Makania
  • Makanya

Country

Makanya is a city in Tanzania.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Dar_es_Salaam.

Population

9,505 People

Cities around Makanya (Kilimanjaro)

Arusha ... 144 km
Mombasa ... 151 km
Zanzibar ... 226 km
Morogoro ... 271 km
Dar es Salaam ... 294 km
Nairobi ... 349 km
Mwanza ... 445 km
Nakuru ... 471 km
Mbeya ... 610 km
Kampala ... 665 km
Kigali ... 677 km
Bujumbura ... 687 km
Mogadishu ... 926 km
Lilongwe ... 1105 km
Juba ... 1131 km
Kisangani ... 1146 km
Likasi ... 1148 km
Lubumbashi ... 1154 km
Mbuji-Mayi ... 1156 km
Nampula ... 1189 km
Ndola ... 1198 km
Kitwe ... 1206 km
Kolwezi ... 1211 km
Kananga ... 1245 km
Blantyre ... 1277 km
Tshikapa ... 1382 km
Lusaka ... 1435 km
Addis Ababa ... 1475 km
Dire Dawa ... 1570 km
Harare ... 1577 km