Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Giza, EgyptGizaEgypt

What time is it?

Current local time inGiza Egypt

What day is it in Giza right now?

Saturday (June 15, 2024)

Eastern European Summer TimeEEST

Time Zone

Africa/
Cairo

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time EEST: Eastern European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+3

Standard Time EET: Eastern European Time

UTC+2

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Giza to Daylight Saving Time from 12:00 am to 1:00 am

Friday, April 26, 2024

1 hour forward

from 12:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Giza to Standard Time from 12:00 am to 11:00 pm

Thursday, October 31, 2024

1 hour back

from 12:00 am to 11:00 pm

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Giza

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -9 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Giza
Today, June 15, 2024

Sunrise Giza

Sunrise

5:53 am

Local time
Sunset Giza

Sunset

7:57 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Al Jizah
  • Al Jīzah
  • El Gizeh
  • El-Giza
  • El-Gîza
  • Ghizeh
  • Giza
  • Gizah
  • Gize
  • Gizeh
  • Gizo
  • Gizé
  • Guiza
  • Gíza
  • Gîza
  • SPX
  • aljyzt
  • giza
  • jyzh
  • Гиза
  • الجيزة
  • جیزه
  • ギーザ

Country

Giza is a city in Egypt.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Cairo.

Population

4,367,343 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Giza, Egypt

Cairo ... 7 km
Al Khuşūş ... 18 km
New Cairo ... 22 km
Shibīn al Kawm ... 62 km
Zagazig ... 68 km
Al Fayyum ... 83 km
Tanta ... 88 km
Banī Suwayf ... 104 km
Suez ... 106 km
Ismailia ... 108 km
Al Mansurah ... 114 km
Damanhur ... 128 km
Damietta ... 163 km
Port Said ... 164 km
Alexandria ... 168 km
Minya ... 214 km
Gaza ... 309 km
Assiut ... 312 km
Rishon LeTsiyyon ... 359 km
Tel Aviv ... 366 km
Petaẖ Tiqva ... 373 km
Jerusalem ... 375 km
West Jerusalem ... 376 km
East Jerusalem ... 377 km
Sohag ... 382 km

Egypt Egypt: Neighbouring Countries