Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Al Fayyūm, EgyptAl FayyūmEgypt

What time is it?

Current local time inAl Fayyūm Egypt

Eastern European TimeEET

Time Zone

Africa/
Cairo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Al Fayyūm

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Al Fayyūm
Today, July 7, 2020

Sunrise Al Fayyūm

Sunrise

5:03 am

Local time
Sunset Al Fayyūm

Sunset

6:59 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Al Fayyum
  • Al Fayyūm
  • Al'-Fajum
  • Al-Fayyum
  • Arsinoe
  • Arsinoë
  • Crocodilopolis
  • El Faiyum
  • El Faiyûm
  • El-Fayum
  • Faijum
  • Faium
  • Fajum
  • Fayoom
  • Fayoum
  • Fayum
  • Fayyoum
  • Fayyum
  • Madinat al-Fayyum
  • Madinet el Faiyum
  • Madīnet el Faiyūm
  • Medinat Fayum
  • Medinat el-Fayoum
  • Médinat el-Fayoum
  • Shedit
  • alfywm
  • astan fywm
  • mhafzt alfywm
  • Аль-Фаюм
  • استان فیوم
  • الفيوم
  • محافظة الفيوم

Country

Al Fayyūm is a city in Egypt.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Cairo.

Population

306,393 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Al Fayyūm (Faiyum)

Giza ... 83 km
Cairo ... 89 km
Zagazig ... 151 km
Suez ... 154 km
Tanda ... 164 km
Ismailia ... 183 km
Al Manşūrah ... 195 km
Kafr ad Dawwār ... 209 km
Alexandria ... 221 km
Asyūţ ... 236 km
Port Said ... 245 km
Gaza ... 378 km
Luxor ... 423 km
Tel Aviv ... 439 km
Jerusalem ... 443 km
West Jerusalem ... 444 km
East Jerusalem ... 445 km
Tabuk ... 470 km
Amman ... 502 km
Haifa ... 509 km
Russeifa ... 512 km
Zarqa ... 519 km
Irbid ... 537 km
Ra’s Bayrūt ... 627 km
Beirut ... 628 km
Damascus ... 636 km
Homs ... 760 km
Latakia ... 791 km
Ḩamāh ... 797 km

Egypt Egypt: Neighbouring Countries