Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Maţāy, EgyptMaţāyEgypt

What time is it?

Current local time inMaţāy Egypt

What day is it in Maţāy right now?

Saturday (May 21, 2022)

Eastern European TimeEET

Time Zone

Africa/
Cairo

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Maţāy

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Maţāy
Today, May 21, 2022

Sunrise Maţāy

Sunrise

5:03 am

Local time
Sunset Maţāy

Sunset

6:43 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Matai
  • Matay
  • Matâi
  • Maţāy
  • Muttay
  • mtay
  • مطاي

Country

Maţāy is a city in Egypt.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Cairo.

Population

45,215 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Maţāy (Minya)

Al Fayyūm ... 99 km
Asyūţ ... 140 km
Giza ... 179 km
Cairo ... 185 km
Suez ... 221 km
Zagazig ... 246 km
Ţanţā ... 262 km
Ismailia ... 269 km
Al Manşūrah ... 292 km
Kafr ad Dawwār ... 304 km
Alexandria ... 314 km
Luxor ... 335 km
Port Said ... 337 km
Gaza ... 450 km
Tabuk ... 464 km
Jerusalem ... 512 km
West Jerusalem ... 513 km
East Jerusalem ... 514 km
Tel Aviv ... 515 km
Amman ... 568 km
Russeifa ... 579 km
Zarqa ... 585 km
Haifa ... 590 km
Irbid ... 610 km
Ra’s Bayrūt ... 711 km
Beirut ... 711 km
Damascus ... 713 km
Sulţānah ... 827 km
Medina ... 830 km

Egypt Egypt: Neighbouring Countries