Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Kuwait City, KuwaitKuwait CityKuwait

What time is it?

Current local time inKuwait City Kuwait

What day is it in Kuwait City right now?

Monday (December 6, 2021)

Time Zone: UTC+3

Time Zone

Asia/
Kuwait

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Kuwait City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -11 hours
Mexico City -9 hours
New York -8 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -3 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -2 hours
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Kuwait City
Today, December 6, 2021

Sunrise Kuwait City

Sunrise

6:28 am

Local time
Sunset Kuwait City

Sunset

4:49 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Al Kuwait
  • Al Kuwayt
  • Al-Kuwait
  • Ciudad de Kuwait
  • Ehl'-Kuvejt
  • KWI
  • Koeweit
  • Kota Kuwait
  • Koveyit
  • Koweit
  • Koweït
  • Kuvaeyt
  • Kuvajt
  • Kuvajto
  • Kuvajturbo
  • Kuveitas
  • Kuväyt
  • Kuwait
  • Kuwait City
  • Kuwait Stad
  • Kuwait by
  • Kuwait-Stadt
  • Kuwait-Urbo
  • Kuwayt
  • Kuweit
  • Kuwejt
  • Madinat al Kuwayt
  • Madinat al-Kuwait
  • Madīnat al Kuwayt
  • Pole tou Koubeit
  • aalkuayt
  • ke wei te shi
  • khuwet si ti
  • kuu~eto shi
  • kuweiteu
  • kuweiteusiti
  • kwwyt syty
  • mdynt alkwyt
  • Πόλη του Κουβέιτ
  • Эль-Кувейт
  • כווית סיטי
  • اَلْكُوَيْت
  • مدينة الكويت
  • คูเวตซิตี
  • クウェート市
  • 科威特市
  • 쿠웨이트
  • 쿠웨이트시티

Country

Kuwait City is a city in Kuwait.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kuwait.

Population

60,064 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Kuwait City (Al Asimah)

Al Aḩmadī ... 34 km
Abadan ... 110 km
Khorramshahr ... 119 km
Basrah ... 127 km
Hafar Al-Batin ... 191 km
Ahvaz ... 222 km
Nasiriyah ... 232 km
Al ‘Amārah ... 280 km
Dammam ... 365 km
Shiraz ... 366 km
Ad Dīwānīyah ... 379 km
Al Kūt ... 387 km
Najaf ... 413 km
Al Ḩillah ... 444 km
Khorramabad ... 454 km
Al Mubarraz ... 455 km
Al Hufūf ... 459 km
Khomeynī Shahr ... 463 km
Buraydah ... 464 km
Isfahan ... 467 km
Karbala ... 478 km
Borūjerd ... 502 km
Baghdad ... 523 km
Riyadh ... 525 km
Ar Rayyān ... 527 km
Abū Ghurayb ... 529 km
Doha ... 532 km
Arāk ... 538 km
Ha'il ... 543 km

Kuwait Kuwait: Neighbouring Countries