Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Damascus, SyriaDamascusSyria

What time is it?

Current local time inDamascus Syria

What day is it in Damascus right now?

Saturday (June 22, 2024)

Time Zone: UTC+3

Time Zone

Asia/
Damascus

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Damascus

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -9 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Damascus
Today, June 22, 2024

Sunrise Damascus

Sunrise

5:25 am

Local time
Sunset Damascus

Sunset

7:48 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Al-Sham
  • Al-Shām
  • An Damaisc
  • Cham
  • DAM
  • Damas
  • Damasc
  • Damasch
  • Damasco
  • Damascu
  • Damascus
  • Damasek
  • Damashq
  • Damasiko
  • Damask
  • Damask
  • Damaska
  • Damaskas
  • Damasko
  • Damaskos
  • Damaskosy
  • Damasku
  • Damaskus
  • Damaszek
  • Damaszkusz
  • Damašek
  • Dameski
  • Dammeseq
  • Damsyik
  • Dimaejk
  • Dimaesq
  • Dimashk
  • Dimashk al-Sham
  • Dimashk al-Shām
  • Dimashku
  • Dimashq
  • Dimeshki esh Sham
  • Dimishiq
  • Dimishku
  • Dimishq
  • Dimäjk
  • Dimäşq
  • Domas
  • Domás
  • Dàmáskù
  • Dəməşq
  • Esh Sham
  • Esh Shām
  • Kamakeko
  • Ndamako
  • Ndamáko
  • Sam
  • d mshq
  • da ma shi ge
  • damasaka
  • damasakasa
  • damaseukuseu
  • damaskas
  • damaskasa
  • damasukasu
  • dameska
  • damiska
  • dimisqu
  • dmshq
  • dmsq
  • drmswq
  • timisku
  • Şam
  • Δαμασκός
  • Дамаск
  • Дамаскус
  • Дамаскъ
  • Димашкъ
  • Димишкъ
  • Димишқ
  • Դամասկոս
  • דמשק
  • د مشق
  • دمشق
  • دیمەشق
  • دەمەشىق
  • ܕܪܡܣܘܩ
  • ދިމިޝްޤު
  • दमास्कस
  • दमिश्क
  • দামেস্ক
  • ਦਮਸ਼ਕ
  • ଡାମାସକସ
  • திமிஷ்கு
  • ಡಮಾಸ್ಕಸ್
  • ദമാസ്കസ്
  • ดามัสกัส
  • དྷ་མ་སི་ཁོ་སི།
  • ဒမားစကပ်မြို့
  • დამასკი
  • ደማስቆ
  • ダマスカス
  • 大馬士革
  • 大马士革
  • 다마스쿠스
  • ????????????????????????????/Damasko

Country

Damascus is a city in Syria.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Damascus.

Population

1,569,394 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Damascus (Dimashq)

Beirut ... 76 km
Ra’s Bayrūt ... 78 km
Irbid ... 111 km
Haifa ... 130 km
Homs ... 139 km
Ţarţūs ... 156 km
Zarqa ... 159 km
Russeifa ... 166 km
Amman ... 174 km
Ḩamāh ... 183 km
Petaẖ Tiqva ... 193 km
Tel Aviv ... 199 km
Rishon LeTsiyyon ... 208 km
East Jerusalem ... 208 km
West Jerusalem ... 209 km
Jerusalem ... 210 km
Latakia ... 226 km
Gaza ... 265 km
Aleppo ... 305 km
Ar Raqqah ... 346 km
Deir ez-Zor ... 368 km
Mersin ... 387 km
Adana ... 391 km
Tarsus ... 392 km
Gaziantep ... 401 km
Port Said ... 404 km
Damietta ... 426 km
Şanlıurfa ... 450 km
Kahramanmaraş ... 452 km
Ismailia ... 454 km

Syria Syria: Neighbouring Countries