Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Amman, JordanAmmanJordan

What time is it?

Current local time inAmman Jordan

Eastern European TimeEET

Time Zone

Asia/
Amman

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
EEST: Eastern European Summer Time

UTC+3

Standard Time
EET: Eastern European Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Next time change

Time Change in Amman to Daylight Saving Time from 12:00 am to 1:00 am

Friday, March 26, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 12:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Amman

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Amman
Today, November 29, 2020

Sunrise Amman

Sunrise

6:17 am

Local time
Sunset Amman

Sunset

4:31 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • 'Amman
  • AMM
  • Ama
  • Aman
  • Amanas
  • Amani
  • Amano
  • Amans
  • Amman
  • Ammana
  • Ammon
  • Ammán
  • Ammān
  • Ammāna
  • Amàn
  • Amán
  • Amã
  • Philadelphia
  • Rabbah
  • Rabbath Ammon
  • am'man
  • am'mana
  • aman
  • amana
  • amani
  • amman
  • an man
  • anman
  • xam man
  • yamman
  • ʻmʼn
  • ʿman
  • ʿmʾn
  • Αμμάν
  • Аман
  • Амман
  • Аммон
  • Ամման
  • אמאן
  • עמאן
  • ئاممان
  • امان
  • عمان
  • عمان شہر
  • عمّان
  • عَمّان
  • عەممان
  • ܥܡܐܢ
  • अम्मान
  • আম্মান
  • ਅਮਾਨ
  • அம்மான்
  • ಅಮ್ಮಾನ್
  • അമ്മാൻ
  • อัมมาน
  • ཨམ་མན།
  • ამანი
  • አማን
  • ‘Ammān
  • アンマン
  • 安曼
  • 암만

Country

Amman is a city in Jordan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Amman.

Population

1,275,857 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Amman, Jordan

Russeifa ... 11 km
Zarqa ... 18 km
East Jerusalem ... 60 km
West Jerusalem ... 62 km
Jerusalem ... 62 km
Irbid ... 67 km
Tel Aviv ... 95 km
Haifa ... 122 km
Gaza ... 129 km
Damascus ... 174 km
Beirut ... 217 km
Ra’s Bayrūt ... 218 km
Port Said ... 302 km
Homs ... 312 km
Ismailia ... 330 km
Suez ... 350 km
Ḩamāh ... 356 km
Al Manşūrah ... 379 km
Zagazig ... 386 km
Latakia ... 394 km
Tabuk ... 395 km
Tanda ... 416 km
Cairo ... 430 km
Giza ... 436 km
Kafr ad Dawwār ... 474 km
Aleppo ... 478 km
Alexandria ... 490 km
Al Fayyūm ... 502 km
Mersin ... 545 km

Jordan Jordan: Neighbouring Countries