Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference As Salţ, JordanAs SalţJordan

What time is it?

Current local time inAs Salţ Jordan

Eastern European TimeEET

Time Zone

Asia/
Amman

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
EEST: Eastern European Summer Time

UTC+3

Standard Time
EET: Eastern European Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Next time change

Time Change in As Salţ to Daylight Saving Time from 12:00 am to 1:00 am

Friday, March 26, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 12:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

As Salţ

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in As Salţ
Today, November 29, 2020

Sunrise As Salţ

Sunrise

6:18 am

Local time
Sunset As Salţ

Sunset

4:32 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Al-Salt
  • As Salt
  • As Salţ
  • As-Sal't
  • Es Salt
  • Ramoth Gil`ad
  • Rāmoth Gil‘ād
  • Salt
  • alslt
  • Ас-Сальт
  • السلط

Country

As Salţ is a city in Jordan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Amman.

Population

80,189 People

Major cities in the vicinity of As Salţ (Balqa)

Amman ... 20 km
Russeifa ... 26 km
Zarqa ... 30 km
East Jerusalem ... 49 km
West Jerusalem ... 50 km
Jerusalem ... 51 km
Irbid ... 58 km
Tel Aviv ... 76 km
Haifa ... 105 km
Gaza ... 117 km
Damascus ... 168 km
Beirut ... 205 km
Ra’s Bayrūt ... 206 km
Port Said ... 287 km
Homs ... 307 km
Ismailia ... 319 km
Suez ... 343 km
Ḩamāh ... 351 km
Al Manşūrah ... 365 km
Zagazig ... 374 km
Latakia ... 385 km
Tanda ... 403 km
Tabuk ... 406 km
Cairo ... 420 km
Giza ... 425 km
Kafr ad Dawwār ... 459 km
Aleppo ... 472 km
Alexandria ... 474 km
Al Fayyūm ... 493 km

Jordan Jordan: Neighbouring Countries