Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference East Jerusalem, Palestinian TerritoryEast JerusalemPalestinian Territory

What time is it?

Current local time inEast Jerusalem Palestinian Territory

What day is it in East Jerusalem right now?

Friday (February 23, 2024)

Eastern European TimeEET

Time Zone

Asia/
Hebron

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time EEST: Eastern European Summer Time

UTC+3

Standard Time EET: Eastern European Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in East Jerusalem to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Saturday, October 28, 2023

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in East Jerusalem to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Saturday, April 13, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

East Jerusalem

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in East Jerusalem
Today, February 23, 2024

Sunrise East Jerusalem

Sunrise

6:13 am

Local time
Sunset East Jerusalem

Sunset

5:31 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Aust-Jerusalem
  • Baitulmuqaddis Timur
  • Dogu Kudues
  • Doğu Kudüs
  • Ekialdeko Jerusalem
  • GJong Jerusalem
  • Gerusalemme Est
  • Ida-Jeruusalemm
  • Istochen Erusalim
  • Istocni Jerusalem
  • Istocni Jeruzalem
  • Istočni Jerusalem
  • Istočni Jeruzalem
  • Iztochen Jerusalim
  • Jerusalem East
  • Jerusalem Est
  • Jerusalem Oriental
  • Jerusalem-Est
  • Jerusalen Este
  • Jerusalèm Èst
  • Jerusalém Oriental
  • Jerusalén Este
  • Jérusalem-Est
  • OEstra Jerusalem
  • Oost-Jeruzalem
  • Orienta Jerusalemo
  • Ost-Jerusalem
  • Ostjerusalem
  • Skhidnij Erusalim
  • Urselime Rocvetisi
  • Urşelimê Rocvetışi
  • Uskhodni Ierusalim
  • Vostochnyj Ierusalim
  • Vychodni Jeruzalem
  • Východní Jeruzalém
  • Wschodnia Jerozolima
  • Yerusalem Timur
  • Yerusalem Wetan
  • Yerusalem Wétan
  • Yerusalemu ya Mashariki
  • Yerushalayim Oryentala
  • alqds alshrqyt
  • dong ye lu sa leng
  • dong-yelusallem
  • dongerusaremu
  • kilakku erucalem
  • mshrqy yrwshlm
  • mzrh yrwslym
  • qds shrqy
  • ye ru sa lem tawan xxk
  • Östra Jerusalem
  • Øst-Jerusalem
  • Østjerusalem
  • Đông Jerusalem
  • Şərqi Qüds
  • Восточный Иерусалим
  • Източен Йерусалим
  • Источен Ерусалим
  • Малхбален Къудс-ГӀала
  • Східний Єрусалим
  • Усходні Іерусалім
  • מזרח ירושלים
  • القدس الشرقية
  • قدس شرقی
  • مشرقی یروشلم
  • கிழக்கு எருசலேம்
  • കിഴക്കൻ ജറൂസലേം
  • เยรูซาเลมตะวันออก
  • 东耶路撒冷
  • 東エルサレム
  • 동예루살렘

Country

East Jerusalem is a city in Palestinian Territory.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Hebron.

Population

428,304 People

Major cities in the vicinity of East Jerusalem (Al Quds, West Bank)

Jerusalem ... 3 km
Petaẖ Tiqva ... 44 km
Tel Aviv ... 49 km
Amman ... 60 km
Gaza ... 69 km
Russeifa ... 70 km
Zarqa ... 76 km
Irbid ... 99 km
Haifa ... 116 km
Damascus ... 208 km
Beirut ... 234 km
Ra’s Bayrūt ... 234 km
Port Said ... 242 km
Ismailia ... 271 km
Damietta ... 277 km
Suez ... 295 km
Al Manşūrah ... 320 km
Zagazig ... 327 km
Homs ... 346 km
Ţanţā ... 356 km
New Cairo ... 358 km
Al Khuşūş ... 362 km
Shibīn al Kawm ... 365 km
Cairo ... 371 km
Giza ... 377 km

Palestinian Territory Palestinian Territory: Neighbouring Countries