Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Janīn, Palestinian TerritoryJanīnPalestinian Territory

What time is it?

Current local time inJanīn Palestinian Territory

What day is it in Janīn right now?

Tuesday (June 18, 2024)

Eastern European Summer TimeEEST

Time Zone

Asia/
Hebron

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time EEST: Eastern European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+3

Standard Time EET: Eastern European Time

UTC+2

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Janīn to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Saturday, April 20, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Janīn to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Saturday, October 26, 2024

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Janīn

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -9 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Janīn
Today, June 18, 2024

Sunrise Janīn

Sunrise

5:31 am

Local time
Sunset Janīn

Sunset

7:48 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Djenin
  • Dschenin
  • Dzhenin
  • Engannim
  • Janin
  • Janīn
  • Jenin
  • Jenine
  • Jinin
  • Jénine
  • `Ein Gannim
  • gnyn
  • jnyn
  • Дженин
  • גנין
  • جنين
  • ‘Ein Gannīm

Country

Janīn is a city in Palestinian Territory.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Hebron.

Population

34,730 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Janīn (Jenin, West Bank)

Irbid ... 46 km
Haifa ... 47 km
Petaẖ Tiqva ... 53 km
Tel Aviv ... 59 km
East Jerusalem ... 75 km
West Jerusalem ... 75 km
Amman ... 76 km
Zarqa ... 76 km
Jerusalem ... 77 km
Russeifa ... 77 km
Gaza ... 125 km
Damascus ... 141 km
Beirut ... 159 km
Ra’s Bayrūt ... 160 km
Ţarţūs ... 272 km
Port Said ... 274 km
Homs ... 275 km
Damietta ... 302 km
Ḩamāh ... 317 km
Ismailia ... 317 km
Latakia ... 341 km
Al Mansurah ... 351 km
Suez ... 353 km
Zagazig ... 368 km
Tanta ... 390 km
Shibīn al Kawm ... 403 km
New Cairo ... 407 km

Palestinian Territory Palestinian Territory: Neighbouring Countries