Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference El Gouna, EgyptEl GounaEgypt

What time is it?

Current local time inEl Gouna Egypt

What day is it in El Gouna right now?

Saturday (May 21, 2022)

Eastern European TimeEET

Time Zone

Africa/
Cairo

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

El Gouna

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in El Gouna
Today, May 21, 2022

Sunrise El Gouna

Sunrise

4:53 am

Local time
Sunset El Gouna

Sunset

6:30 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ehl'-Guna
  • aljwnt
  • Эль-Гуна
  • الجونة

Country

El Gouna is a city in Egypt.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Cairo.

Population

15,000 People

Major cities in the vicinity of El Gouna (Red Sea)

Asyūţ ... 201 km
Luxor ... 205 km
Tabuk ... 257 km
Suez ... 299 km
Al Fayyūm ... 310 km
Giza ... 349 km
Cairo ... 353 km
Ismailia ... 371 km
Zagazig ... 393 km
Ţanţā ... 431 km
Port Said ... 440 km
Al Manşūrah ... 441 km
Gaza ... 457 km
Jerusalem ... 497 km
West Jerusalem ... 499 km
East Jerusalem ... 499 km
Kafr ad Dawwār ... 500 km
Alexandria ... 516 km
Tel Aviv ... 524 km
Amman ... 534 km
Russeifa ... 543 km
Zarqa ... 550 km
Sulţānah ... 571 km
Medina ... 574 km
Irbid ... 594 km
Haifa ... 606 km
Ha'il ... 642 km
Damascus ... 705 km
Beirut ... 730 km

Egypt Egypt: Neighbouring Countries