Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sibiu, RomaniaSibiuRomania

What time is it?

Current local time inSibiu Romania

What day is it in Sibiu right now?

Wednesday (June 23, 2021)

Eastern European Summer TimeEEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Bucharest

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
EEST: Eastern European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+3

Standard Time
EET: Eastern European Time

UTC+2

Next time change

Time Change in Sibiu to Standard Time from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sibiu

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Sibiu
Today, June 23, 2021

Sunrise Sibiu

Sunrise

5:33 am

Local time
Sunset Sibiu

Sunset

9:17 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Cibinium
  • Hermannstadt
  • Hermanstat
  • Hermanştat
  • Nagy-Szeben
  • Nagy-Szében
  • Nagyszeben
  • SBZ
  • Sibin
  • Sibiu
  • Simpiou
  • Sybin
  • Szeben
  • shibiu
  • sibi xu
  • sibiu
  • sibiva
  • sybw
  • sybyw
  • xi bi wu
  • Σιμπίου
  • Сибиу
  • Сибињ
  • Сібіу
  • סיביו
  • سيبيو
  • سیبو
  • سیبیو
  • सिबिव
  • ซีบีอู
  • სიბიუ
  • シビウ
  • 錫比烏
  • 시비우

Country

Sibiu is a city in Romania.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Bucharest.

Population

151,894 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Sibiu (Municipiul Sibiu)

Cluj-Napoca ... 116 km
Braşov ... 118 km
Craiova ... 166 km
Sector 6 ... 212 km
Bucharest ... 218 km
Sector 2 ... 218 km
Sector 5 ... 219 km
Sector 3 ... 222 km
Sector 4 ... 223 km
Timişoara ... 234 km
Chernivtsi ... 309 km
Iaşi ... 315 km
Belgrade ... 315 km
Galaţi ... 315 km
Sofia ... 348 km
Chisinau ... 400 km
Constanţa ... 401 km
Plovdiv ... 405 km
Varna ... 415 km
Pristina ... 419 km
Lviv ... 445 km
Budapest ... 450 km
Khmelnytskyy ... 458 km
Skopje ... 472 km
Sarajevo ... 511 km
Vinnytsya ... 512 km
Odessa ... 533 km
Rivne ... 556 km
Thessaloníki ... 576 km
Kraków ... 578 km

Romania Romania: Neighbouring Countries