Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Petroşani, RomaniaPetroşaniRomania

What time is it?

Current local time inPetroşani Romania

What day is it in Petroşani right now?

Sunday (September 26, 2021)

Eastern European Summer TimeEEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Bucharest

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
EEST: Eastern European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+3

Standard Time
EET: Eastern European Time

UTC+2

Next time change

Time Change in Petroşani to Standard Time from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Petroşani

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Petroşani
Today, September 26, 2021

Sunrise Petroşani

Sunrise

7:18 am

Local time
Sunset Petroşani

Sunset

7:16 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Petrosani
  • Petroseni
  • Petroshani
  • Petrozseny
  • Petrozsény
  • Petroşani
  • Petroşeni
  • Petroșani
  • Pietrosani
  • Pietroşani
  • Петрошани

Country

Petroşani is a city in Romania.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Bucharest.

Population

44,187 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Petroşani (Municipiul Petroşani, Hunedoara)

Craiova ... 126 km
Cluj-Napoca ... 150 km
Timişoara ... 176 km
Braşov ... 181 km
Sector 6 ... 238 km
Belgrade ... 242 km
Sector 5 ... 245 km
Bucharest ... 245 km
Sector 2 ... 246 km
Sector 4 ... 249 km
Sector 3 ... 250 km
Sofia ... 300 km
Pristina ... 350 km
Galaţi ... 375 km
Plovdiv ... 376 km
Chernivtsi ... 377 km
Iaşi ... 390 km
Skopje ... 407 km
Budapest ... 415 km
Sarajevo ... 437 km
Varna ... 438 km
Constanţa ... 443 km
Chisinau ... 473 km
Lviv ... 490 km
Thessaloníki ... 527 km
Khmelnytskyy ... 527 km
Tirana ... 532 km
Kraków ... 580 km
Bratislava ... 585 km
Vinnytsya ... 586 km

Romania Romania: Neighbouring Countries