Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Arad, RomaniaAradRomania

What time is it?

Current local time inArad Romania

What day is it in Arad right now?

Wednesday (May 18, 2022)

Eastern European Summer TimeEEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Bucharest

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time EEST: Eastern European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+3

Standard Time EET: Eastern European Time

UTC+2

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Arad to Daylight Saving Time from 3:00 am to 4:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 3:00 am to 4:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Arad to Standard Time from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Arad

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Arad
Today, May 18, 2022

Sunrise Arad

Sunrise

5:58 am

Local time
Sunset Arad

Sunset

9:03 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • ARW
  • Altarad
  • Arad
  • Aradia
  • Aradinum Vetus
  • Micalaca
  • Micălaca
  • Mikelaka
  • Murasel
  • Muresel
  • Mureşel
  • Murăşel
  • O-Arad
  • Orodinum
  • Zsigmondhaza
  • Zsigmondháza
  • Ō-Arad
  • ʻrd
  • Арад
  • ערד

Country

Arad is a city in Romania.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Bucharest.

Population

169,065 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Arad (Municipiul Arad)

Timişoara ... 48 km
Belgrade ... 167 km
Cluj-Napoca ... 194 km
Budapest ... 233 km
Craiova ... 286 km
Braşov ... 349 km
Sarajevo ... 350 km
Pristina ... 387 km
Bratislava ... 401 km
Sofia ... 416 km
Sector 6 ... 423 km
Sector 5 ... 429 km
Bucharest ... 429 km
Zagreb ... 430 km
Sector 2 ... 430 km
Sector 4 ... 433 km
Sector 3 ... 434 km
Chernivtsi ... 436 km
Kraków ... 441 km
Vienna ... 454 km
Lviv ... 457 km
Skopje ... 461 km
Ostrava ... 470 km
Katowice ... 485 km
Brno ... 502 km
Iaşi ... 515 km
Plovdiv ... 522 km
Galaţi ... 545 km
Ljubljana ... 546 km
Tirana ... 548 km

Romania Romania: Neighbouring Countries